Animal Physiology MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022
3-4-5

Animal Physiology MCQs

Osteocytes are found in
a) Cartilage
b) Blood
c) Bone
d) Liver
ANSWER: C

To activate _________ of tho pancreatic juice is the primary purpose of enteropeptidase.
a) amino peptidase
b ) trypsinogen
c) trpsin
d) chymotrypsin
ANSWER: B
Which of the following disease triggered If symptoms like thin limbs, related growth of the body, etc develop due to the protein deficiency?
a) Pellagra
b) Kwashiorkor
c) Marasmus
d) Megaloblastic anemia
ANSWER: B
A freely movable joint among the following is
a) Ball and socket
b) Fibrous joint
c) cartilaginous joint
d) both a and b
ANSWER: A

In the lungs, the total alveolar surface in an adult man is
a) 10m2
b) 50 m2
c) 100 m2
d) 125 m2
ANSWER: C
___ separates the air from the venous blood in the lungs.
a) endothelium of blood vessel with squamous epithelium
b) squamous epithelium with tunica media of blood vessel
c) tunica externa of blood vessel with Transitional epithelium
d) None of these
ANSWER: A

_____ is where Open vascular system is found.
a) Man
b) Fish
c) Prawn
d) Snakes
ANSWER: C

______ is the origin of Pulmonary artery.
a) Right ventricle
b) Right auricle
c) Left auricle
d) Left ventricle
ANSWER: A

____ are different from others without a muscular coats.
a) Arteries
b) Veins
c) Capillaries
d) Arterioles
ANSWER: C

In the heat of ____, Incomplete divided ventricle can be visible.
a) Amphibians
b) Reptiles
c) Crocodiles
d) Fish
ANSWER: B
There are ____ chambers in Crocodile’s heart.
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
ANSWER: D

 

 

Camel’s stomach does not have
a) rumen
b) reticulam
c) omasum
d) abomasum
ANSWER: C

Enteropeptidase enzyme is found in
a) saliva
b) gastric juice
c) intestinal juice
d) pancreatic juice
ANSWER: C

_____ is used to measure the Pulse beat.
a) artery
b) Vein
c) Capillary
d) Nerve
ANSWER: A

_____ causes Mountain sickness.
a) Low PO2
b) Low PCO2
c) High PCO2
d) High PO2
ANSWER: A

____ is the only respiratory organ of frog during hibernation.
a) Skin only
b) Lung only
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these
ANSWER: A

Production of _____ is the cause of poisoning of Carbon monoxide.
a) carbamino haemoglobin
b) Methane
c) Carbonic acid
d) Carboxy haemoglobin
ANSWER: D

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.