Laser marking MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Laser marking Multiple Choice Questions Answers

For high power densities one need __?
(A). Good pulse-to-pulse stability
(B). Working with a defocused laser spot
(C). small laser spot and High laser power and
(D). both a and b
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (C). small laser spot and High laser power and

The process of Laser marking of plastics with 355nm wavelength is commonly known as?
(A). Thermal penetration
(B). Laser etching
(C). Photonic bleaching
(D). Cold marking
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer:(D). Cold marking

Which of the following are two most commonly used accessories used with an optical instrument?
(a) Tripod
(b) Detector
(c) Tape Measure
(d) Grade Rod
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: A & D

Which of the following are the most common laser level types?
(a) Rotary Laser
(b) Line Laser
(c) Power Laser
(d) Dot Laser
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: A, B & D

Which of the following is the most common accessories used with interior lasers?
(a) Tripod
(b) Grade Rod
(c) Ceiling Mount
(d) Detector
(e) Target
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: C & E, A

Optical instruments are helpful in which operations?
(a) Landscaping
(b) Controlling concrete pours
(c) Leveling deck floors
(d) All of these
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (e) All of these

Laser marking with Solid-state lasers helps in laser marking and its typically done with which of the followings?
(A). Cw laser (continuous lasers)
(B). Q-switched (pulsed) lasers
(C). Laser having more than 100W average power
(D). Cutting and welding with similar lasers
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (B). Q-switched (pulsed) lasers

Suppose a laser beam hits a material surface, now answer that what will happens?
(A). Melting and vaporizing
(B). Reflection, absorption and transmission
(C). Bubbling, foaming, and escaping of gasses
(D). Engraving
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (B). Reflection, absorption and transmission
Which of the following is the most frequently used laser marking process for anodized Aluminum?
(A). Ablation
(B). Color change
(C). Annealing
(D). Foaming
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (A). Ablation

Which statement is true?
(A). For laser marking, 1,064nm is the most versatile wavelength
(B). Semiconductor material uses 532nm
(C). both a and b
(D). plastics can be marked better with 355nm
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: (A). 1,064nm is the most versatile wavelength for laser marking

Lasermarkierung

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.