Animal Physiology MCQs for NEET

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

3-4-5

Animal Physiology MCQs for NEET

Choose which of the following is Skeletal muscle fiber’s nuclear state.
a) Multinucleated
b) uninucleated
c) binucleated
d) anucleated
ANSWER: A

______ is the term used for the Muscles of the heart.
a) Striated
b) Cardiac
c) voluntary
d) Non-striated
ANSWER: B

Among the following, ____ are the organisms where Tracheoles are found.
a) Insects
b) Fish gill
c) Yeast cells
d) Diaphragm
ANSWER: A

Bones in the appendicular skeleton are ____ in number.
a) 206
b) 80
c) 120
d) 126
ANSWER: D
A man has ___ number of bones.
a) 206
b) 205
c) 204
d) 201
ANSWER: A

Brunner’s gland is present in
a) stomach
b) ileum
c) duodenum
d) rumen
ANSWER: C

Which of the following is the organ where Kuffer cells are present?
a) kidney
b ) liver
c) blood
d) heart
ANSWER: BThere are _____ vertebrae in a man.
a) 32
b) 33
c) 26
d) 28
ANSWER: C
When a muscle is contracted, _____ is the alternative source of energy.
a) ATP
b) creatine phosphate
c) glycolysis
d) all of these
ANSWER: C
_____ connects the Muscles to the bones.
a) ligament
b) Tendons
c) Cartilage
d) Bone
ANSWER: B

_____ secrete Pepsin.
a) Zymogen cells of the stomach
b) Zymogen cells of the duodenum
c) paneth cells
d) None of these
ANSWER: A

_____ are the products of Anaerobic respiration in animals.
a) CO2 and
b) Lactic acid and H2O
c) Glucose and O2
d) C2H5OH and CO2
ANSWER: B
______ is the blood pigment that carries Oxygen in certain annelids.
a) hemoglobin
b) hemocyanin
c) Chlorocruorin
d) haemoerythrin
ANSWER: C

The gaseous exchange takes place through ___ in Neresis
a) Skin
b) Gills
c) Book lungs
d) Parapodia
ANSWER: D
Conversion of Starch into maltase is done by the action of
a) invertase
b) amylase
c) sucrase
d) maltaase
ANSWER: B

___ is the location of the Respiratory center.

a) Hypothalamus
b) Cerebellum
c) Cerebrum
d) Medulla oblongata
ANSWER: D

Osteocytes are found in
a) Cartilage
b) Blood
c) Bone
d) Liver
ANSWER: C
A freely movable joint among the following is
a) Ball and socket
b) Fibrous joint
c) cartilaginous joint
d) both a and b
ANSWER: A
10. What kind of joint is an Elbow joint?
a) Saddle joint
b) Ball and socket joint
c) Pivot joint
d) Hinge joint
ANSWER: D

In ………the digestion of amylase completes.
a) mouth
b) duodenum
c) ileum
d) stomach
ANSWER: B

When marasmus is deficient in children, it is usually because of deficiency of
a) Fats
b) Carbohydrates
c) Proteins
d) Vitamins
ANSWER: C

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.