Everyday Science MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 18th, 2021

Here, I am sharing with you some of the very important and repeated MCQs of General Knowledge. These MCQs frequently asked in past papers.

Solved MCQs of Everyday Science in PDF(Questions Answers).

Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in which of the following problems?
(A). Night blindness
(B).rickets
(C).scurvy
(D).hair fall
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


The lifespan of Red Blood Cells is how many days?
(A). 150
(B). 120
(C). 170
(D). 240
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


What is the density of water?
(A). 1 g/cm3
(B). 1.4 g/cm3
(C). 2.3 g/cm3
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


Radioactivity was discovered by which of the following scientists?
(A). Kelvin
(B). Thomson
(C). Rutherford
(D). Becquerel
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


Severe deficiency of Vitamin D results in which of the following problems?
(A). scurvy
(B). rickets
(C). night blindness
(D). osteomalacia
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


What is the SI unit of charge?
(A). Ampere
(B). Coulomb
(C). Ohm
(D). Volt
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Which of the following device converts chemical energy into electrical energy?
(A). motor
(B). generator
(C). moving-coil meter
(D). battery
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


The Sun is a __?
(A). Star
(B). Planet
(C). Asteroid
(D). Meteor
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


Which gas is used in a refrigerator to cool water?
(A). Nitrogen
(B). Carbon dioxide
(C). Methane
(D). Ammonia
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


The average adult has a blood volume of approximately how many liters?
(A). 9
(B). 5
(C). 8
(D). 7
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Which is the most abundant element in the universe?
(A). Oxygen
(B). Hydrogen
(C). Carbon Dioxide
(D). Silicon
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Which is the most abundant element in the Earth’s crust?
(A). Oxygen
(B). Hydrogen
(C). Carbon Dioxide
(D). Silicon
(E). None of these

MCQs Answer::A


Every day the human body breathes in how many liters of air?
(A). 2,000 to 8,000
(B). 10,000 to 15,000
(C). 15,000 to 20,000
(D). 23,000 to 28,000
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::C


Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in which of the following problems?
(A). night blindness
(B). rickets
(C). scurvy
(D). hair fall
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


What is the nature of Sound waves?
(A). Transverse
(B). Electromagnetic
(C). Longitudinal
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::C


What is the lifespan of White Blood Cells?
(A).1 – 5 days
(B).3 – 7 days
(C).4 – 8 days
(D).5 – 21 days
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


What is the SI unit of “pressure”?
(A). pascal
(B). joule
(C). tesla
(D). henry
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


Which is the densest substance on Earth?
(A). Platinum
(B).Copper
(C).Steel
(D).Osmium
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


A camera uses which kind of lens to form an image.
(A). convex lens
(B). concave lens
(C). condenser lens
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


Which is NOT a conductor?
(A). Aluminum
(B). Gold
(C). Graphite
(D). All are conductors
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


CNG stands for?
(A). Converted Natural Gas
(B). Conduced Natural Gas
(C). Conducted Natural Gas
(D). Compressed Natural Gas
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::D


Which is considered as true for “Sound”?
(A). Sound cannot move through a vacuum
(B). Sound cannot move through gases
(C). Sound cannot move through liquids
(D). Sound cannot move through solids
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


When white light is spread and passed through a prism, it splits into how many colors?
(A). 9
(B). 6
(C). 7
(D). 8
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::C


1 nanometer is equal to how many meters?
(A).10-3 meter
(B).10-6 meter
(C).10-9 meter
(D).10-12 meter
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::C


Which Instrument used for measuring very high temperatures?
(A). Pyroscope
(B). Pyrometer
(C). Seismograph
(D). Xylometer
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Which of the following lens can be used to correct the Long-sight defect?
(A). concave
(B). Convex
(C). diverging
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Suppose a fixed mass of gas at a constant temperature, if we reduce volume, the pressure will be increased/decreased/constant?
(A). also, decrease
(B). increase
(C). remains constant
(D). none of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::B


Which of the following is the outermost planet in the solar system?
(A). Mercury
(B).Pluto
(C).Neptune
(D).Uranus
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::C


Which of the following is the fluid part of blood?
(A). plasma
(B). platelets
(C). blood cells
(D). None of these
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


During winter in cold countries like Russia, which of the following is mixed to melt the ice on the roads filled with ice.
(A). Salt
(B). Chlorine
(C). Carbon dioxide
(D). Water
(E). None of these
MCQs Answer::A


Anti-aging agent vitamin is called?

A). Vitamin A is the Anti-aging agent

(B). Vitamin B is the Anti-aging agent

(C). Vitamin C is the Anti-aging agent

(D). None of these

MCQs Answer:: Vitamin C


What is involved in Oxidation chemical reaction?

(A). Gain of Electrons

(B). Loss of Electrons

(C). Gain of Protons

(D).  Loss of Protons

Answer: B

Basic laws of Geometry were formulated by________

(A). Pythagoras

(B). Archimedes

(C). Aristotle

(D).  None

Answer: A

For which of the following biological molecules, Phosphorus is an essential component?

(A). Amino acids

(B). Nucleic acids

(C). Carbohydrates

(D).  None

Answer: B

Planets move around the sun was proved by_______

(A). Archimedes

(B). Galileo Galilei

(C). John Kepler

(D).  None

Answer: B

How many different kinds of subatomic particles make an atom?

(A). Three

(B). Two

(C). Four

(D).  None

Answer: A

In which of the following category UV light falls?

(A). Ionizing Radiations

(B). Non-Ionizing Radiation

(C). Visible light

(D).  None

Answer: A

Which part of the earth is divided into 15 plates of various sizes?

(A). Mesosphere

(B). Stratosphere

(C). Lithosphere

(D).  None

Answer: C

Which of the following are the compact clusters of alpha particles?

(A). Electron and Proton

(B). Two Protons and two Neutrons

(C). Three protons and three Neutrons

(D).  None

Answer: B

 

At night, what do the Plants intake and release?

(A). Oxygen – Carbon dioxide

(B). Carbon dioxide – Oxygen

(C). Oxygen – Carbon monoxide

(D).  Carbon monoxide – Oxygen

Answer: A

What produces the Urine?

(A). Kidneys

(B). Lungs

(C). Large intestine

(D).  Liver

Answer: A

 

Read More MCQs of everyday Science

  1. Everyday Science MCQs
  2. Everyday Science Multiple Choice Questions
  3. Everyday Science MCQs pdf
  4. Everyday Science MCQs with Answers
  5. Everyday Science MCQs PPSC
  6. Everyday Science MCQs FPSC
  7. Everyday Science MCQs Past Papers
  8. NTS Everyday Science MCQs
  9. Important MCQs Everyday Science
  10. 10,000+ General Knowledge MCQs 
Everyday Science MCQs
Everyday Science MCQs

MCQs collection of solved and repeated MCQs with answers for the preparation of competitive exams, admission test and the job of PPSC, FPSC, UPSC, AP, APPSC, APSC, BPSC, PSC, GOA, GPSC, HPSC, HP, JKPSC, JPSC, KPSC, KERALAPSC, MPPSC, MPSC, MPSCMANIPUR, MPSC, NPSC, OPSC, RPSC, SPSCSKM, TNPSC, TSPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, UKPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, BPSC, AJKPSC ALPSC, NPSC, LPSC, SCPSC, DPSC, DCPSC, PSC, UPSC, WVPSC, PSCW, and WPSC.

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.