Animal Physiology MCQs for GATE NET JRF GPAT

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

3-4-5

Animal Physiology Questions Answers MCQs

The chief nitrogenous wastes in ____ is Uric acid.
a) frog
b) Birds
c) Fishes
d) Man
ANSWER: B
In Cockroach, _____ help in excretion.
a) Renette cells
b) Flame cells
c) Nephridia
d) Malpighian tubules
ANSWER: D
Guano refers to
a) Ureotetlic flightless bird
b) Bird droppings rich in guanine
c) Extinct species of bird
d) Uric acid
ANSWER: B

____ makes up the Lining of the trachea.

a) Simple squamous epithelium
b) Stratified epithelium
c) Pseudostratified epithelium
d) Simple cuboidal epithelium
ANSWER: C

____ is the volume of air breathed in and out during normal breathing.
a) Vital capacity
b) Tidal volume
c) Inspiratory reserve volume
d) Residual volume
ANSWER: B

Point out what are the excretory organs in annelids.
a) Nephridia
b) Flame cells
c) Malpighian cells
d) Green glands
ANSWER: A
____ is included in the ammonotelic animals.
a) Whales
b) Seals
c) Lizard
d) Salamander
ANSWER: D
Organs on excretion in ____ are Flame cells.
a) Prawn
b) Tape worm
c) Insects
d) Birds
ANSWER: B

Which of the following is where the enzyme trypsin is present?
a) Pancreatic juice
b) Saliva
c) Bile juice
d) Intestinal juice
ANSWER: A

The heart is covered by a membraneous covering called
a) meninges
b) pericardium
c) pleura
d) peritoneum
ANSWER: B

The process is called ____ where chloride ions move into erythrocytes from the plasma to maintain osmotic balance during transport of gases.
a) Chlorination
b) CO2 transport
c) Hamburger phenomenon
d) Passive transport
ANSWER: CThe body consumes organic compounds during fasting in the following sequence.
a) fats-> carbohydrates ->proteins
b) carbohydrates->proteins ->lipids
c) proteins->lipids ->carbohydrates
d) carbohydrates-> fats ->proteins
ANSWER: D

____ is defined as the volume of air that is breathed in and out during effortless respiration.
a) Vital volume
b) Tidal volume
c) Vital capacity
d) Ideal volume
ANSWER: B
In ______, chief nitrogenous waste is Ammonia.
a) Cartilaginous fishes
b) Bony fishes
c) Semi-aquatic reptiles
d) None of these
ANSWER: B
Conversion of ammonia to uric acid occurs in the liver of ____ during protein catabolism.
a) ureotelic animals
b) ammonotelic animals
c) uricotelic animals
d) ornithinotelic animals
ANSWER: C

_____ is where the enzyme trypsin is present in.
a) pancreatic juice
b) saliva
c) bile juice
d) intestinal juice
ANSWER: A
The excretory organ among the following is
a) archeocyte
b) choanocyte
c) solenocyte
d) pinacocyte
ANSWER: C

Point out “Crypts of Lieberkuhn” is an example of which of the following.
a) Simple tubular gland
b) coiled tubular gland
c) Simple alveolar gland
d) Compound alveolar gland
ANSWER: A

In thn lungs, thdm process of respiratory gaseous exchange happens in
a) Alveoli
b) Trachea
c) Bronchiole
d) Bronchi
ANSWER: A
_____ removes urea In urecotelic animals.

a) Kreb’s cycle
b) Cori cycle
c) Ornithine cycle
d) Cori cycle
ANSWER: C

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.