Engineering Chemistry Solved MCQs with Answers

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs – Engineering Chemistry Solved MCQs with Answers

The Crystallisation is based on which of the following?

(A).  Difference in solubility

(B).  The difference in melting point

(C).  Difference in pressure

(D). The difference in boiling point

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The example of crystallisation process is ____________

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  Purification of alum

(C).  Separation of gases from air

(D).  Purification of sea water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not a common method used for purification is __________

(A).  Crystallisation

(B).  Electrolysis

(C).  Sublimation

(D).  Chromatography

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

At the room temperature, what is the impure compound in crystallization?

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B). Insoluble

(C).  Sparingly soluble

(D).  Soluble

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The solution of impure compound and solvent is concentrated to get which of the following?

(A).  Unsaturated solution

(B).  Undersaturaed solution

(C).  Saturated solution

(D).  Oversaturated solution

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

How The Insoluble impurities from solution during crystallization are removed?

(A).  By Filtration

(B).  By Heating

(C).  By Drying

(D).  By Cooling

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

____________ is known as mother liquor

(A).  Solute

(B).  Filtrate

(C).  Solution

(D).  Solvent

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The solution that is obtained after filtration?

(A).  Suspended solution

(B).   Clear solution

(C).  Colloidal solution

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The nature of the crystallization process is governed by which of the following?

(A).  Thermodynamics

(B).  Kinetic factors

(C).  Thermodynamics and Kinetic factors

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c Crystal phases can be inter-converted by varying which of the following?

(A).  Size

(B).  Pressure

(C).  Viscosity

(D).  Temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Not the other name for dendrimers is __________

(A).  Dendritic

(B).  Cascade polymers

(C).  Deluge polymers

(D). Starburst

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is the Greek meaning of Dendron?

(A).  Branch

(B).  Tree

(C).  Stem

(D).  Root

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Dendrimers always resemble the star polymers except that each leg of the star exhibits the repetitive branching in manner of a tree.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

As dendrimers have high surface functionality, so they tend to be which of the following than linear polymers?

(A).  More soluble

(B).  Less soluble

(C ).  Equally soluble

(D).  Very less soluble

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not a component of dendrimer is ___________

(A).  Central core

(B).  Interior dendritic structure

(C).  Stem

(D).  Exterior surface

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Because of lack of chain entanglement, what does dendrimers usually have low?

(A).  Viscosity

(B).  Boiling point

(C).  Solubility

(D).  Conductivity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not a potential application of dendrimer is ____________

(A).  Viscosity modifier

(B).  Drug delivery system

(C).  Temperature modifier

(D).  Molecular sensors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The molecular dimensions of dendrimers lie in which of the following range?

(A). 600-800 nm

(B).  100-500 nm

(C).  800-1000 nm

(D).  1-100 nm

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

There is a limit to the size of dendrimer segments due to which of the following?

(A).  Steric congestion

(B).  High solubility

(C).  Cross-linked structure

(D).  Low viscosity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a The Dendrimers always have the potential to mimick the behaviour of microscopic and macroscopic molecules.

(A ).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.