Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs

 

Which of the following is the wrong statements with respect to a phase diagram?

(A).  Gives information on the relative concentration

(B).  Gives information about solubility

(C).  Gives information on melting and boiling points

(D).  Gives information about the concentration

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the non-homogeneous system?

(A).  Salt solution

(B).  Sugar solution

(C).   Saturated solution of NaCl

(D).  Glucose in water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Under which of the following condition, we will get a stable phase diagram?

(A).  Liquid + Solid

(B).  Solid + Vapor

(C).  Liquid + vapor

(D).  Solid + Liquid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the odd statement with respect to a phase reaction?

(A).   Amorphous solution

(B).  Equilibrium solution

(C).  Concentric solution

(D). Saturated solution

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Gibb’s phase rule states __________

(A). P+F=C+2

(B).  P+F=C+1

(C).  P+F=C-2

(D).   P+F=C-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

For the water system, what is the number of phases at the triple point?

(A).  0

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following causes reduction in the general phase diagram of Ferric chloride – water system, in water content in ferric chloride at every step?

(A).  Increase in temperature

(B).  Reduction in concentration

(C).  Reduction in moisture content

(D).  Reduction in equilibrium shift

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

. in concentration of phenol there happens a regular sharpening for the T-C relation in phenol. if the equilibrium conditions are varied at a particular point __________ will happen.

(A).  The curve inverts

(B).  The curve decreases

(C).  The curve remains unchanged

(D).  The curve increases

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In phase diagram ______________ the driving force of the diffusion process.

(A  ).  The slope in Gibbs free energy

(B).  The slope in solubility

(C).  The slope in temperature

(D).  The slope in pressure

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the efficiency of phase rule over Lever rule.

(A).  25%

(B).  50%

(C).  75%

(D).  85%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Liquid phase exists for all compositions above which of the following region?

(A).  Eutectic region

(B).  Equilibrium region

(C).  Sublimation region

(D).   Isometric region

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

What is the eutectic concentration if we are given the following data?

Pressure= 1atm

Temperature: 1oC

(A).  1

(B).  2

(C).  0

(D).  3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In between the both components in the mixture of liquid and vapor compositions identify the type of component present (at equilibrium point).

(A).  Regular solution

(B).  Transition solution

(C).  Steady state solution

(D).  Equilibrium solution

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is correct if calculate the concentration with given values?

T = 20 degrees

P = 2 atm

(A).  2

(B).  10

(C).  5

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

. Which of the following happens during a non-steady state diffusion?

(A).  with time a composition behavior changes

(B).  Zero composition

(C).  by Mond’s Second Law a diffusion can be described

(D).  the composition behavior does not change with time

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

To the parent material would be described by ______________ the mechanism of diffusion of small atomic radius compared?

(A).  Substitutional diffusion

(B).  Interstitial diffusion

(C).  Vacancy diffusion

(D).  Drift

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The formula for condense phase rule is ___________

(A).  F=C-P+2

(B). F=C+P-1

(C).  F=C+P-2

(D).  F=C-P+1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The point at which all the three phases of a system exist is ________

(A).  Vapor point

(B).  Sublimation point

(C).  Triple point

(D).  Eutectic point

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

At the meeting point of these two components identify the component in the mixture of propanol and iso propanol is____________.

(A).  Water

(B).  Propanol

(C).  Propane

(D).  Propane-2-ol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following are the limits of phase rule?

(A).  the presence of more the one phase in a system cannot determine

(B).  Cannot determine solubility

(C).  Cannot determine composition

(D).  Can determine temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.