Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction  MCQs

Which of the following is The functional group in alkyl halide?

(A).  Hydroxyl group

(B).  Inert gas

(C).  Halogen atom

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is The halide ion?

(A). Strong base

(B).  Weak acid

(C).  Weak base

(D).  Strong acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the atom that defines the structure of a family of organic compounds and their properties?

(A).  Functional group

(B).  Homologous structure

(C).  Resonating structure

(D).  Nucleophile

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the correct statement?

(A).  All of these

(B).  No intermediate is always involved in the SN2 mechanism

(C).  SN2 reactions are a one-step reaction

(D).  SN2 reaction always follows the second-order kinetics

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

When the nucleophile: OR attacks the RX, Which of the following will be the resultant product?

(A).  R – OH

(B).  R: CN

(C).  ROR

(D).  RNHR

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The reactivity order of alkyl halides in SN2?

(A).  CH3 X > 20 > 10 > 30

(B).  CH3 X > 20 > 10 > 30

(C).  CH3 X > 10 > 20 > 30

(D). CH3 X > 30 > 10 > 20

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The step-in SN1 reaction that is a slow rate-determining step is __________

(A).  Formation of a transition state

(B).  Formation of a racemic mixture

(C). Attack of the nucleophile

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

A low concentration of nucleophile favors Which of the following?

(A). SN1 reaction

(B).  SN2 reaction

(C).  Both SN1 and SN1 reaction

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The reactions that are favored by the polar aprotic solvent are __________

(A). SN1 reaction

(B).  Both SN1 reaction and SN2 reaction reactions

(C). SN2 reaction

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The SN1 reaction is always involving the heterolysis to form carbocation as an intermediate.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the Reaction of alcohol with SOCl2?

(A). SN1

(B). SN2

(C). SNi

(D).  SNAr

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The drastic condition that is required for the substitution in haloarenes is ___________

(A).  All of these

(B).  High pressure

(C).  Strong concentrated reagent

(D).  High temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

How we will Arrange the following in the decreasing order of leaving the group in the nucleophilic substitution reaction?

(A). Cl > Br > CH3COO  > HO > H

(B).  Cl > Br > HO > H > CH3COO

(C).  H– > Cl– > HO– > Br– > CH3COO–

(D). H > Cl > HO > Br > CH3COO

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The rate of nucleophilic substitution reactions is higher in the presence of Which of the following?

(A).  Electron releasing groups

(B).  Electron withdrawing groups

(C).  Both electron-withdrawing and releasing groups

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.