Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs

which of the following is the correct statement?

(A).  The Conjugate effect is always same as the (-I) effect

(B).  The Conjugate effect is always weaker than the (-I) effect

(C).  The Conjugate effect is always stronger than the (-I) effect

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

When the complete transfer of p-electrons take place away from the atom at the requirement of attacking agent it is known as what?

(A).  (-E) effect

(B). (+I) effect

(C).  (-I) effect

(D).   (+E) effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The temporary effect brought into play at the requirement of attacking reagent is ____________

(A).  Electromeric effect

(B).  Mesomeric effect

(C).  Inductive effect

(D).  Inductomeric effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following are the positively charged and electron deficient compounds that have a tendency to form a bond by accepting the electron pair?

(A).  Homophiles

(B).  Nucleophiles

(C).  Electrophiles

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

The incorrect statement about the nucleophiles is ___________

(A).  They always possess an empty orbital to receive an electron pair

(B).  They are electron rich

(C).  They attack electron deficient centres

(D).  Examples are: OH–, NH3, H2O etc

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Lewis acids are the best examples of the nucleophilic reagents.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The example of lewis base is ____________

(A).  NH3

(B).  BF3

(C).  ZnCl2

(D).  FeCl2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What does Those groups which are electron repelling and have lesser electron attracting power than hydrogen show?

(A). (+I) effect

(B).  (-E) effect

(C).  (-I) effect

(D).   (+E) effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The molecule that will show the highest dipole moment is ____________

(A).  CH3F

(B).  CH3Br

(C).  CH3Cl

(D).  CH3I

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What is the electronic spectra in the visible range span?

(A).  12500-25000 cm-1

(B).  25000-50000 cm-1

(C). 25000-72000 cm-1   

(D).  15000-30000 cm-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The position of the band of alkanes is _______________

(A).  150 nm

(B).  185 nm

(C).  217 nm

(D).  190 nm

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_____________ is not an Auxochrome group

(A).  –O2

(B).  –SH

(C).  –OR

(D).  –OH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The shift that leads to the decreased intensity of absorption is _____________

(A).  Bathochromic

(B).  Hyperchromic

(C).  Hypsochromic

(D).  Hypochromic

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The organic compound that shows transition because of the conjugation is _____________

(A).  Alkenes

(B).  Conjugated dienes

(C). Saturated aliphatic ketones

(D).  Alkanes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

If %T = 80 the the absorbance is ____________

(A).  0.097

(B).  0.05

(C).  0.5

(D).  0.97

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The limitation of the Lambert-Beer’s law is ______________

(A).   All of the mentioned

(B).  Fluorescence of sample

(C).  Non-monochromatic radiation

(D).  Scattering of light due to particles

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

An application of electronic spectroscopy is _____________

(A).  Detection of impurities

(B).   All of the mentioned

(C).  Study of kinetics of the chemical reaction

(D).  Control of purification

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.