Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs

The type of material that expands and contract in response to an applied electric field is ________

(A).  Smart material

(B). Advanced material

(C).  Biomaterial

(D).  Nanomaterial

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_____________ is non-linear material

(A).  Zirconium oxide

(B).  Lithium niobate

(C).  Maghemite

(D).  Magnetite

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not an application of nanomaterials is _________

(A).  TV and computer monitors

(B).   Sunscreens and fuel cells

(C).  Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)

(D). Cardiology

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

We convert the Terephthalic acid into its dimethyl ester by treating it with which of the following?

(A).  Methyl chloride

(B).  Hydroxylamine

(C).  Methyl alcohol

(D).  Ethylene glycol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  The Orlon is a trade name of the polyacrylonitrile

(B).  The Orlon fibers are always quick drying and resistant to the water

(C).  The Orlon fibers are always less resistant to the acid, gases than the  nylon

(D).  The Orlon fibers are always sused to manufacture the window shades

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Polyacrylonitrile is always dissolved in its monomer so it is shaped by the bulk casting.

(A ).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Nylon-66, PET and PAN all have Tg around how much 0C?

(A).  300

(B).  100

(C).  200

(D).  500

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Hydrogen bonding is responsible for maintaining the alignment of which of the following?

(A).  Stereoregular chains of isotactic polypropylene

(B).  Polyacrylonitrile

(C).  Polyamides

(D).  Polyesters

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is incorrect statement?

(A).  The Composites are optically opaque materials

(B).  The Processing of composite material is always difficult

(C).  The Re-cyclability of the composite material is always very poor

(D).  The Carbon fiber reinforced composite materials are never used in the space vehicles

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The best heat and corrosion resistant material is ___________

(A).  Metals

(B).  Semi-conductors

(C).  Polymers

(D).  Ceramics

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Not an inorganic functional material is ______________

(A).  Ferroelectric

(B). Magnetic field sensor

(C).  Reverse micelles

(D).  Light detectors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Based on the important category, concrete and fibre glass are the examples of which of the following?

(A).  Composites

(B).  Polymers

(C).  Ceramics

(D).  Semi-conductors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Nylon-6 is prepared by the ring opening polymerisation of which of the following?

(A).  Amino caproic acid

(B).  Terephthalic acid

(C).  Caprolactum

(D).  Adipic acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The third step for the synthesis of nylon-6 is ____________

(A).  Ring opening polymerisation of caprolactum

(B).  Conversion of cyclohexanone-oxime into caprolactum

(C).  Conversion of cyclohexane into cyclohexanone

(D).  Conversion of cyclohexanone into cyclohexanone-oxime

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

The cyclohexanone is always converted into the cyclohexanone-oxime by which of the following?

(A).  Reduction

(B).  Treatment with hydroxylamine

(C).  Oxidation

(D).  Backmann rearrangement

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Nylons are very much polar polymers and they have a good hydrocarbon resistance.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

We prepare the PET by heating dimethyl terephthalate and ethylene glycol in which of the following?

(A).  Acidic medium

(B).  Basic medium

(C).  Neutral medium

(D).  Water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The type of bonding that maintains the alignment of chains of the polyester is ____________

(A).  Vander Waal’s force

(B).  Dipole-dipole attraction

(C).  Hydrogen bonding

(D).  Covalent bonding

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the tensile strength of the fiber?

(A).  Low

(B). High

(C).   Very Low

(D).  Intermediate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Due to what, the Nylon-6, 6 have application in medicine and pharmacy?

(A).  Toughness

(B).  Sterilisability

(C).  Good hydrocarbon resistance

(D).  Elasticity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not an application of nylon-6, 6 is ___________

(A).  Durable hair combs

(B).  Adhesives

(C).  Tyre cords

(D).  Medicine and pharmacy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What is the other name for dacron?

(A).  Polyethylene terephthalate

(B).  Polyacrylonitrile

(C).  Polyamidenitrile

(D).  Polyethylene caprolactum

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

(E). None of these

Not an application of dacron is _________

(A).  Car heater

(B).  Wide-necked jars for coffee

(C).   Window shades

(D).  Magnetic recording tapes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is the Acrylonitrile?

(A).  Vinyl cyanide

(B).  Methyl alcohol

(C).  Methyl chloride

(D).  Vinyl cyanide

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

Which of the following is incorrect statement?

(A).  The polished metal surface always has the dull appearance

(B).  Properties of the metal are degraded instantly with the temperature

(C).  Metals have poor corrosion resistant

(D).  The Metals are very good conductors of the heat and the electricity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

Not an aerospace material is __________

(A).  Plastics

(B).  Polymers

(C).  Aluminium alloys

(D).  Silica

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Nylon-6,6 is made by the condensation polymerisation of hexamethylene diamine and adipic acid in how much molar ratio?

(A).  1 : 1

(B).  2 : 3

(C).  3 : 5

(D).   1 : 2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The nylon-6, 6 have high crystallinity that imparts which of the following?

(A).  Low strength

(B). Toughness and elasticity

(C).   Retention to poor mechanical properties

(D).  Low meting point

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Why the Polymers are used in the chemical industry?

(A).  Low cost

(B).  Light weight

(C).  Inert nature

(D).  Easiness in fabricability

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.