Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers

The part of the stearate ion that is hydrophilic in nature is ____

(A).  Head

(B).  Hydrocarbon chain

(C).  Tail

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The molecular formula of the stearate ion is _____

(A).  C35H17COO+

(B). C17H35COO

(C). C35H17COO

(D). C17H35COO+

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What happens to The number of molecules in a conduction band?

(A).  Increases with a rise in temperature

(B).  Decreases with a rise in temperature

(C).   Increases with fall in temperature

(D).  Does not depend upon the temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In water, non-polar molecules tend to aggregate because they are forced to come into close proximity with one another due to which of the following?

(A).  Vander Waals interactions

(B).  Hydrophilic interactions

(C). Hydrophobic interactions

(D).  Electrovalent interactions

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The metallic bonds are non-directional due to _____

(A).  There is no change in inter-kernel distance

(B).  There is always a non-uniform distribution of the mobile valence electrons around its kernels

(C).  There is always a uniform distribution of the mobile valence electrons around its kernels

(D).  There is a change in inter-kernel distance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The number of stearate ions required to form a micelle of colloidal size?

(A).  50

(B).  60

(C).  80

(D).  70

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The correct statement is that the soap micelle is _____

(A).  unstable because of the positive charge on its head

(B).  stable because of the positive charge on its head

(C).  stable because of the negative charge on its head

(D).  unstable because of the negative charge on its head

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The type of molecules that forms the aggregate through a self-assembly process which is driven by the hydrophobic effect is _______

(A).  Electrophilic

(B).  Ambiphilic

(C).  Nucleophilic

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The conductivity of micelles?

(A).  Equals to a colloidal solution

(B).  Lower than a colloidal solution

(C).  Higher than a colloidal solution

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The process by which individual molecules form the defined aggregate?

(A).  Self-aggregation

(B).  Aggregation

(C).  Self-assembly

(D).  Assembly

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The major cause of molecular aggregation?

(A).  Inter-molecular interactions

(B).  Induction

(C).  Conduction

(D).  Resonance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not a state of aggregation of matter is ________

(A).  Solid

(B).  None of these

(C).  Plasma

(D). Liquid and Gas

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The inter-molecular interaction originates from the _____

(A).  magnetic properties of atoms

(B).  cohesive properties of atoms

(C).  electric properties of atoms

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

When do the Micelles behave as the colloids?

(A). Concentration is greater than CMC

(B).  Concentration is equal to CMC

(C).   Concentration is less than CMC

(D).  They always behave as colloids

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The transition of ions to micelle?

(A).  Irreversible

(B).  Reversible

(C).  All of these

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

_________ is the water-insoluble

(A).  COO

(B).  C17H35

(C).  Na+

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.