Engineering Chemistry MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry

Here I am sharing with you some important MCQs of Engineering Chemistry. These MCQs will help you in different kinds of examinations and job tests.

The kind of behavior that can phase rule identify is ______________

(A).  Linear behavior

(B).  Molecular behavior

(C).  Curvic behavior

(D).  Atomic behavior

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

According to the Gibbs phase rule for a 2-component system under the condensed rule, the observation that can be made within the equilibrium phase is ______________

(A).  T can be varied independently

(B). 2 phases cannot coexist

(C).  T and concentration can not be varied respectively

(D).  by Varying the T the value fixes equilibrium compositions

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

For the Gibbs free energy along a system path for a transformation from state 1 to state 2, the reaction kinetics can be expressed by which of the following?

(A).   Rate = G/RT

(B).  Rate = C exp(-ΔG2/RT)

(C).  Rate = C exp(-ΔG1/RT)

(D).  Rate = RT/G

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The conditions that result in the formation of a regular solution is _____________

(A).  Ω  = 0

(B).  Ω  < 0

(C). Ω  > 0

(D).  Ω  = 10

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

With respect to a phase diagram of the copper zinc system there happens a phase transition at a particular point and happens an equilibrium shift consequently, then the point at which zinc reaches its maximum concentration is _________

(A).  Some point in the transition and shift

(B).  After transition

(C).  At the end of both

(D).  Before shift

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The equilibriums that can phase the rule be applied to is ___________

(A).  Isometric and Isobaric

(B).  Isobaric

(C).  Isometric

(D).  Mechanical

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the general phase diagram of the water component system, which of the following is the region that separates solid and liquid?

(A).  Sublimation curve

(B).  Fusion curve

(C).  Metastable curve

(D).  Critical curve

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

During an experiment, a slight variation causes deposition of the component in its solid-state. From the given data, what will be the amount of component that is deposited?

Temperature at equilibrium=0

Atmospheric temperature=217.7 k

Pressure=200 atm

(A).  0.006

(B).  217.7

(C).  0

(D).  100

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

With respect to the general phase diagram of two component system, which of the following type of solution is made at the eutectic point?

(A).  Transition solution

(B).  Steady state solution

(C).  Invariant solution

(D).  Regular solution

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The kind of particles that can phase rule be applied to are _________

(A).  Micro

(B).  Heavy particles

(C).  Pico

(D).  Nano

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil