Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs

 

________is known as the Baker-Nathan effect

(A).   Hyperconjugation

(B).  Inductive effect

(C). Mesomeric effect

(D).  Electromeric effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

How the electronegativity gets affected by a negative oxidation state?

(A). None of the mentioned

(B).  It increases

(C).  It remains constant

(D).   It decreases

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The consequence of Baker-Nathan effect is _______

(A).  This is always helpful in explaining the directive influence of the alkyl groups in an aromatic alkyl benzene

(B).  All of the mentioned

(C).  This is always helpful in explaining relative stabilities of the alkyl carbocations

(D).  This is always helpful in explaining the relative stability of the alkenes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The permanent electron displacement effect is _______

(A).  Inductive

(B).  Electromeric

(C).  Inductomeric

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Larger the number of hyperconjugation structures, what will happen to the stability of free radicals?

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  Decrease

(C).  Remains the same

(D).  Increase

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

On increasing the number of a-hydrogens, what will be the number of the hyperconjugation structures?

(A).  Decrease

(B).  Remains the same

(C).  Increase

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The compound that can be most readily sulphonated?

(A).  Benzene

(B).  Chlorobenzene

(C).  Nitrobenzene

(D).  Toluene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The application of inductive effect is _______

(A). All of the mentioned

(B).  Dipole moment

(C).  Strength of carboxylic acids

(D).  Bond length

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The resonance energy (kCal/mol) of tertiary butyl?

(A).  12

(B).  10

(C).  11

(D).  9

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Relative basic strength of amines never depends upon which of the following?

(A).  Inductive effect

(B).  Steric effect

(C).  Mesomeric effect

(D).  Stabilisation of cation by hydration

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Because of the presence of C – X polar bond in alkyl halide, what are the alkyl halides?

(A). None of the mentioned

(B).  Less reactive than the corresponding alkane

(C).  Equally reactive as the corresponding alkane

(D).  More reactive than the corresponding alkane

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

When the contributing structure contains the same number of two-electron bonds as the normal lewis formula, what will this be?

(A).   Isovalent hyperconjugation

(B).  Sacrificial hyperconjugation

(C).  Heterovalent hyperconjugation

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Ethene is devoid of any alpha hydrogen so hyperconjugation is never possible.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

On which of the following factors the electronegativity depends upon?

(A). Both valence state and hybridization

(B).  Hybridisation

(C).   Valence state of an atom

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

How Electronegativity is defined?

(A).  the power of an atom in a molecule to Repel electrons towards itself

(B).  the power of an atom in a molecule to Expand itself

(C).  the power of an atom in a molecule to attract electrons towards itself

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Hyperconjugation involves which of the following delocalization?

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  p bond orbital

(C).  Both s and p bond orbital

(D).   s bond orbital

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the Number of hyperconjugation structures in isopropyl radical?

(A).  3

(B).  9

(C).  6

(D).  12

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following will be The electronegativity of sp2 hybridised atom?

(A).  2.75

(B).  2.48

(C).  3.69

(D).  3.29

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

How we will Arrange the following groups in the order of decreasing (-I) effect?

(A).  CN > F > Br > Cl > COOH > I > H

(B).  CN > COOH > F > Cl > Br > I > H

(C).  H > COOH > CN > I > Cl > F > Cl

(D). COOH > CN > F > Br > Cl > I > H

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.