Fractional Distillation MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Fractional Distillation MCQs

The Fractional distillation is always different from the distillation due to the presence of which of the following?

(A ).  Condenser

(B). Fractionating column

(C).  Distillation flask

(D).   Conical flask

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Initially, what is the temperature at the top of the column than at its bottom?

(A).  Greater

(B).  Equal

(C).  Lesser

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Much suitable for the fractional distillation process is _____________

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  Water bath

(C).   Oil bath

(D).  Glycerine bath

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

How the simple fractional tube is packed?

(A).  With the Plastic beads

(B).  With the Glass beads

(C).  With the Metal beads

(D).  With the Wooden beads

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The beads are provided in a fractional column for which of the following?

(A).  Vapours to condense

(B).  Vapours to evaporate

(C).  Vapours to generate

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  The Fractionating columns are always available in different designs and size

(B). Fractional distillation is the process of separating the different gases from the air

(C).  The Fractionating columns are always available according to the one fixed standard

(D).  The simple fractionating column is a tube always packed with the glass beads

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The gases that cannot be separated from air using fractional distillation are__________

(A).  Helium

(B).  Argon

(C).  Oxygen

(D).  Nitrogen

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What is The difference in the boiling point of 2 liquids in fractional distillation?

(A).  Less than 25 K

(B). Equal to 25 K

(C).  Greater than 25 K

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Fractional distillation is a process of separation of which of the following?

(A).   2 immiscible liquids

(B).  1 miscible and 1 immiscible liquid

(C). 2 miscible liquids

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  C

What is the Number of steps that are required for the separation of two liquids in fractional distillation?

(A).  3.

(B).  1

(C)   2

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.