Engineering Chemistry MCQs on Chromatography 

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Engineering Chemistry MCQs on Chromatography

How the Purification of enzymes and proteins is done?
(A). By using the Affinity chromatography
(B). By using the Liquid chromatography
(C). By using the Column chromatography
(D). By using the Thin layer chromatography
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The Affinity chromatography is used for the analysis and isolation of which of the following?
(A). Insoluble starch substances
(B). Enzyme tyrosinase
(C). None of these
(D). Antibodies bound with a covalently-attached antigen on cellulose column
(E). All of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: e
How the analysis and separation of industrial products like soap and synthetic detergents is done?
(A). By using the Gas chromatography
(B). By using the Partition chromatography
(C). By using the Ion exchange chromatography
(D). By using the Thin layer chromatography
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
By the application of thin layer chromatography we can Check purity of samples.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
How the quantitative analysis is done?
(A). By using the Liquid chromatography
(B). By using the Thin layer chromatography
(C). By using the Ion exchange chromatography
(D). By using the Gas chromatography
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The Liquid chromatography is a technique for separating the Ions that are ____________
(A). not dissolved in a solvent
(B). dissolved in a solvent
(C). dissolved in a solute
(D). All of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
The application of ion exchange chromatography is __________
(A). None of these
(B). The demineralisation of water
(C). The separation and determination of anions
(D). The softening of hard water
(E). All of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: e

What does the Chromatography involve two mutually?
(A). None of the mentioned
(B). Miscible phases
(C). Immiscible phases
(D). Soluble phases
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
The Chromatography is the process for identification, purification and separation of components of a mixture on the basis of Difference in their ____________
(A). melting point
(B). affinity for mobile and stationary phase
(C). boiling point
(D). solubility
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
There is no need of support if packed into a column when which of the following is the stationary phase?
(A). Gas
(B). Liquid
(C). Solid
(D). None of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
Not a stationary phase is ___________
(A). Liquid-liquid chromatography
(B). Solid-solid chromatography
(C). Gas-liquid chromatography
(D). Gas-solid chromatography
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b
In the exclusion chromatography, solute molecules are separated based on which of the following?
(A). Molecular phase
(B). Molecular composition
(C). Molecular formula
(D). Molecular geometry and size
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The gas-solid chromatography is which of the following chromatography as per basic principle involved?
(A). Adsorption
(B). Exclusion
(C). Ion-exchange
(D). Absorption
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is a proper solvent that is passed through the column for elution so that separated components can be collected?
(A). Adsorbent
(B). None of the mentioned
(C). Buffer solution
(D). Mobile phase
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c
If the mobile phase is gas, then how the movement of solute is determined?
(A). By the Volatility
(B). By the Melting point
(C). By the Boiling point
(D). By the Solubility
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The type of chromatography that is used for the structural analysis is ___________
(A). Column chromatography
(B). Paper chromatography
(C). Partition chromatography
(D). Affinity chromatography
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

How we will arrange the given compounds in order of their increasing adsorption tendencies?

(A).   Cellulose — starch — calcium carbonate — alumina

(B).  Cellulose — starch — alumina — charcoal

(C).  Charcoal — cellulose — alumina — starch

(D).  Calcium carbonate –; alumina — starch — cellulose

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Column chromatography is based on which of the following principle?

(A). Ion-exchange

(B).  Exclusion principle

(C).  Differential adsorption

(D).  Absorption

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The correct statement from the following is ______________

(A).  if the polarity of solute is less, it will be adsorbed on a polar surface much strong

(B).  if the polarity of solute is greater, it will be adsorbed on a polar surface much weekly

(C).  if the polarity of solute is greater, it will be adsorbed on a polar surface much strongly

(D).  All of the mentioned option

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The factor that is responsible for the separation in column chromatography is ____________

(A).  Polarity differences between the solvent

(B).  Polarity differences between the solute

(C).  Polarity indifference between the solvent

(D).  Polarity indifference between the solute

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the correct order of increasing strength of adsorption?

(A).   Alkanes — Esters — Aldehydes — Phenols — Ketones

(B).  Aldehydes — Phenols — Ketones — Esters — Alkanes

(C).  Aldehydes — Ketones — Esters — Alkanes — Phenols

(D).  Alkanes — Esters — Ketones — Aldehydes — Phenols

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In which order the components of the mixture in column chromatography are always eluted?

(A).  Increasing polarity and decreasing distribution ratio

(B).  Increasing polarity and increasing distribution ratio

(C).  Decreasing polarity and increasing distribution ratio

(D).  Decreasing polarity and decreasing distribution ratio

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

________ is always separated through column chromatography

(A).  Chlorophyll and carotenoids

(B).  Inorganic cations or complexes

(C).  Sugar derivatives

(D).  Amino acids formed by hydrolysis of a protein molecule

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The mixture of petroleum ether and benzene is used in the elution ratio of which of the following?

(A).  1 : 9

(B).  1 : 2

(C).  1 : 5

(D).  1 : 12

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

How The elution power of a solvent is determined?

(A).  The polarity of the stationary phase

(B).  All of the mentioned

(C).  The nature of the sample components

(D).  Its overall polarity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Chloroform fraction is eluted from the column by passing chloroform through the column which acts as which of the following?

(A).  Elution

(B).  Eluant

(C).  Eluter

(D).  None of the mentioned option

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a______________ not done using column chromatography
(A). Separation of inorganic cations or complexes
(B). The identification of unknown compounds
(C). Determination of the homogeneity of a chemical substances (D). Separation of geometric isomers
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The uses of partition chromatography _____________
(A). Separation of amino acids
(B). Analysis of closely related aliphatic alcohols
(C). Separation of sugar derivatives
(D). All of these
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
Not an application of high performance liquid chromatography is ___________
(A). Separation of lipids, fatty acids and steroids
(B). Separation of pharmaceutical drugs
(C). Analysis of proteins, drugs and explosives
(D). Elimination of undesirable substances from blood
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d
The relative solubility of solute in both phases determines which of the following?
(A). Rate of disappearance of solvent
(B). Rate of movement of solut
(C). Rate of movement of solvent
(D). Rate of disappearance of solute
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.