Fuel Cells MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Fuel Cells

_______ is a process in which gaining of electrons by metal ions with a discharge of metal.

(A). De-electronation
(B). Electronation
(C). Reduction
(D). Cathode

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______ present in the anode of a galvanic cell.

(A). Positive polarity
(B). Negative polarity
(C). No polarity
(D). Neutral

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

_______ is e.m.f of Daniel cell.

(A). 1.02V
(B). 1.00V
(C). 1.09V
(D). 2V

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Daniel cell is represented as _______ according to the convention.

(A). Zn -> ZnSO4 -> CuSO4 -> Cu, E = 1.09 volt
(B). Zn -> ZnSO4 -> Cu -> CuSO4, E = 1.09 volt
(C). ZnSO4 -> Zn ->CuSO4 -> Cu, E = 1.09 volt
(D). Zn -> ZnS -> CuSO4 -> Cu, E = 1.09 volt

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Select which is the correct reaction at anode?

(A). Zn→Zn+2 + 2e–
(B). Zn→Zn+ + e–
(C). Cu+2 + 2e– → Cu
(D). Cu++ e– → Cu

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

__________ electrode is also called Electronation.

(A). Oxidation
(B). Reduction
(C). Electrifying
(D). Electro chemical cell

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

From ________ to ________is the movement of electrons in Daniel cell.

(A). Zn to Cu
(B). Cu to Zn
(C). Zn to Ca
(D). Ca to Zn

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The two electrodes are separated by salt bridge in Daniel cell.

(A). True
(B). False

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

By- ΔG = _______ formula the decrease in free energy can be given.

(A). nFE
(B). n/FE
(C). nF/E
(D). F/nE

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Electrode potential generally refers to ______

(A). Reduction potential
(B). Oxidation potential
(C). Electron potential
(D). Cannot be determined

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_______ obeyed by Electrolytes to the some extent as metallic conductors.

(A). Specific conductance
(B). Ohms law
(C). Molecular conductance
(D). Equivalent conductance

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

________ is a term in which the strength of the current is measured.

(A). Coulombs
(B). Joules
(C). Amperes
(D). Ohms

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

_______ is the term to express the quantity of current passing through a conductor.

(A). Joules
(B). Coulombs
(C). Amperes
(D). Ohms

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.