Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs

 

Which of the following is the number of configurational isomers of molecules having (n) different chiral carbons?

(A).  2n

(B).  2n+

(C).  2n-1  

(D).  2n+1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

For a molecule with two like chiral carbon atoms, Which of the following is the number of optically inactive forms?

(A).  3

(B).  2

(C).  1

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following will be the unit of rate constant for the second order reaction?

(A).  s-1

(B). Mol0.5 L-0.5 s-1

(C). L mol-1 s-1

(D). Mol L-1 s-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The order of reaction is _______ if the rate law is given by Which of the following?

Rate = k [SO2]1 [SO3]-0.5

(A).  1

(B).  2

(C).  0.5

(D).  -0.5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The necessary condition to show the optical activity is the chirality of a molecule completely.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

An example of optically active compounds without chirality is ______

(A).  Sulfhonium salt

(B). Tartaric acid

(C).  Diphenic acid

(D).  Glyceraldehyde

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not an optically active compound is ______

(A).  1,7- Dicarboxylic spirocycloheptane

(B).  1,3- Diphenyl propadiene

(C).  Glyceraldehyde

(D).  Meso-tartaric acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Spiranes always exhibit the optical isomerism due to the restricted rotation.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The reaction rate is defined as the rate at which what is the concentration of the reactants with time or the concentration of products with time?

(A).  Increase, increase

(B).  Decrease, increase

(C).  Decrease, decrease

(D).  Increase, decrease

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

For a molecule with two like chiral carbon atoms, Which of the following is the number of optically active forms?

(A).  2

(B).  3

(C).  1

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the number of stereoisomers for CH3 – CHOH – CH = CH – CH3?

(A).  1

(B).  4

(C).  3

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Reaction kinetics deals with the study of Which of the following?

(A).  All of these

(B).  Mechanism of reaction

(C).  Factors which affects the rate of reaction

(D).  Rate of reaction

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The unit of rate of reaction?

(A). Mol L s

(B). Mol L-1 s

(C). Mol L s-1

(D).  Mol L-1 s-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The reaction rate constant may be defined as the rate of the reaction when Which of the following is the concentration of every reactants?

(A).  Zero

(B).  Infinite

(C).  Doubled the initial concentration

(D).  Unity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Order of the reaction can be zero, fractional or integer and we determine it experimentally.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The unit s-1 is the unit of rate constant for reaction of the order?

(A).  0

(B).  2

(C).  0.5

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The optical isomers that are possible in a compound with one chiral carbon are _______

(A).  5

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The compound that would show optical isomerism is _____

(A). H2N CH(CH3)2

(B). (CH3)2 CHCHO

(C). CH3 – CH(OH) COOH

(D).  H2N CH2 COOH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The unit L mol-1 s-1 is the unit of rate constant for the reaction of the order?

(A).  0.5

(B).  1

(C).  0

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Order of a reaction never gives any information about the reaction mechanism.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Optical activity is a property in which a substance is always unable to rotate the plane of the polarisation.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the number of racemic forms of molecules having (n) different chiral carbons?

(A).  2n

(B).  2n

(C).  2n+1  

(D).  2n-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.