Applied Chemistry MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Cracking and Knocking of Petroleum in Applied Chemistry.

In ___________ pre-ignition of the fuel is seen

(A). petrol knocking
(B). petrol cracking
(C). diesel cracking
(D). diesel knocking

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_________ is also called as knocking.

(A). cracking
(B). pinging
(C). doping
(D). crushing

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

In _________gasoline vapours are purified.

(A). thermal cracking
(B). catalytic cracking
(C). stabilization
(D). knocking

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What catalyst is used in the catalytic cracking?

(A). Nacl
(B). Kcl
(C). ZnSO4
(D). Al2O3

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Rating of _____is called Octane number.

(A). petrol knocking
(B). diesel knocking
(C). petrol cracking
(D). diesel cracking

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The yield of petrol is _______in liquid phase thermal cracking.

(A). 50%-60%
(B). 60%-70%
(C). 70%-80%
(D). 80%-90%

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_____ are used for the improvement of anti-knock of diesel.

(A). TEL
(B). Pre-ignition dopes
(C). Di ethyl telluride
(D). N-hexa decane

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

 

The best anti-knocking reagents of petrol are _____

(A). straight-chain alkanes
(B). straight-chain alkenes
(C). alkynes
(D). aromatics

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Choose the correct order of petrol knocking?

(A). aromatics—->> branched paraffins—->> olefins—->> cyclo paraffins—->> aromatics
(B). straight chain paraffins—->> olefins—->> branched paraffins—->> cyclo paraffins—->> straight chain paraffins
(C). straight chain paraffins—->> branched paraffins—->> olefins—->> cyclo paraffins—->> aromatics
(D). straight chain paraffins—->> branched paraffins—->> olefins—->> aromatics—->> cyclo paraffins

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

 

The catalyst is reactivated after every _________ in fixed bed catalytic cracking.

(A). 8-10hrs
(B). 20-24hrs
(C). 5-7hrs
(D). 12-15hrs

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

______layered structure is the structure of graphite.
(A).  Three dimensional structure
(B).  Pyramidal
(C).  Planar
(D).  Bipyramidal
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

_____is the distance between the planes of graphite.
(A).  0.876nm
(B).  0.223nm
(C).  0.124nm
(D).  0.335nm
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

Bonding of the layers is_____
(A).  Strong
(B).  Weak
(C).  Very tightly bonded
(D).  Not bonded
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

One of the properties of graphite is that it is_____anisotropic.
The
(A).  Highly
(B).  Lightly
(C).  Not
(D).  Very less
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The graphite can easily be converted into____in the oxygen-containing atmospheres.
(A).  Carbon-monoxide
(B).  Carbondioxide
(C).  Carbonmonosulphide
(D).  Carbon-disulphide
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

_________is pressure applied in vapour phase cracking.

(A). 10-20kg/cm2
(B). 100kg/cm2
(C). 50kg/cm2
(D). 80kg/cm2

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

The temperature achieved is __________in vapour phase thermal cracking.

(A). 200-400oC
(B). 600-650oC
(C). 500-820oC
(D). 700-800oC

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

 

The catalyst is in the form of ___________in moving bed catalytic cracking.

(A). fine powder
(B). pallets
(C). liquid form
(D). gaseous form

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

_________ is the pressure applied in fixed-bed catalytic cracking.

(B). 50kg/cm2
(C). 100kg/cm2
(D). 1.5kg/cm2

(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

One of the applications of graphite is that it is used in arc lamp electrodes.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(C). Partially True

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

In stainless steel, graphite goes through____
(A).  Microbial corrosion
(B).  Crevice corrosion
(C).  Pitting corrosion
(D).  High-temperature corrosion
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

Monocrystalline graphite is a ____ material.
(A).  Paramagnetic
(B).  Diamagnetic
(C).  Ferromagnetic
(D).  Ferrimagnetic
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The graphite is also known as_____
(A).  White lead
(B).  Black lead
(C).  White coal
(D).  Black coal
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The application of natural graphite is that it is mostly used in ______
(A).  Refrigerators
(B).  Laboratories
(C).  Catalyst
(D).  Fuel
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution