Engineering Chemistry NEET MCQs with Answers

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Engineering Chemistry NEET MCQs with Answers

 

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c The ratio of the rate constant of a reaction at two temperatures differing by how much 0C is called the temperature coefficient of the reaction?

(A).  2

(B).  100

(C).  20

(D).  10

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the Natural rubber?

(A).  Acrylonitrile

(B).  Ethylene glycol

(C).  Butadiene

(D).  Polyisoprene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

 

Not the essential structural requirement of an elastomer is ______________

(A).  Rigidity in structure

(B).  Weak intermolecular forces

(C). Long flexible chains

(D).  Occasional cross-linking

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The method that is satisfactory just for a simple homogeneous reaction is _______________

(A).  Graphical method

(B).  Integration method

(C).  Half-life period method

(D).  Ostwald’s isolation method

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The amount of sulphur that is added always determines the extent of the  stiffness of vulcanised rubber.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

At which of the following temperature the raw rubber is heated for the vulcanisation process?

(A).  0-10 0C

(B).  10-50 0C

(C).  100-140 0C

(D).  50-100 0C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  Raw rubber is durable

(B).  Raw rubber is attacked by oxidizing agent

(C).  In the organic solvents, it always undergoes the swelling and

the disintegration

(D).  The Raw rubber is always weak and have very low tensile strength

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What is A zero-order reaction?

(A).  the one Whose rate increases with time

(B).  the one In which one of the reactants is in large excess

(C) the one In which the rate is independent of the reactants concentration

(D). ).  the one Whose rate is not affected by time

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the tensile strength(kg/cm 2) of vulcanised rubber?

(A).  200

(B).  5000

(C).  500

(D).  2000

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the percentage of butadiene and styrene in Buna-S?

(A).  75% and 25% respectively

(B).  60% and 40% respectively

(C).  80% and 20% respectively

(D).  50% each

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the structural formula of isoprene?

(A).  2-benzyl-1,3-butadiene

(B).  3-benzyl-1,2-butadiene

(C).  2-methyl-1,3-butadiene

(D).  3-methyl-1,2-butadiene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What happens to the half life period of a first order reaction vary with temperature?

(A).  It remains the same

(B).   It increases

(C).  It decreases

(D).  Both increases as well as decrease

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Temperature dependence of reaction rates can be studied by plotting a graph between which of the following?

(A).  Concentration of products and temperature

(B).  Rate constant and temperature

(C).  Concentration of reactants and temperature

(D).  Rate of catalysis and temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

According to Arrhenius equation, rate constant(k) is proportional to which of the following?

(A).  Activation Energy (E)

(B).  e1/E

(C).  e-E

(D).  eE

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

At 200C for a reaction having the activation energies in the presence and absence of catalyst as 50 kJ/mol and 75 kJ/mol, the rate of reaction increases ______________ times

(A).  10000

(B).  30000

(C).  1000

(D).  50000

(E). No ne of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The method that is used for determining the order of the reaction in which two or more reactants take part is _____________

(A).  Ostwald’s isolation method

(B).  Integration method

(C).  Graphical method

(D).  Half life period method

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the vulcanisation process, with wich of the following the raw rubber is heated?

(A).  Oxygen

(B).  Calcium

(C).  Carbon

(D).  Sulphur

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The incorrect statement is that the Vulcanised rubber has ______________

(A).  high elasticity

(B).  only slight tackiness

(C).  excellent resilience

(D).  tensile strength 10 times more than raw rubber

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.