Electro Chemical Cells MCQs

Solved MCQs on Electro Chemical Cells in Applied Chemistry.

Electro Chemical Cells MCQs

Select the strong electrolytes?
(A).  HCL
(B).  Acetic acid
(C).  Propinoic acid
(D).  H2SO3
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Select the weak base electrolyte?
(A).  NaOH
(B).  KOH
(C).  Ca(OH)2
(D).  Alkyl amines
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

On dilution ionisation __________ in electrolyte.
(A).  Increases
(B).  Decreases
(C).  Becomes very small
(D).  Do not change
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_________ is a specific term in which conductance is expressed.
(A).  Ohm/cm
(B).  Ohm.cm
(C).  Ohm-1 cm-1
(D).  Ohm-1 cm
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The formula by which degree of ionisation is given is ___________
(A).  α = λv * λα
(B).  α = λv / λα
(C).  α = λv – λα
(D).  α = λv + λα
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Special type of cell known as ___________ in which electrolyte is placed.
(A).  Conductivity cell
(B).  Conductance cell
(C).  Equivalent cell
(D).  Conduction cell
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

A head telephone ear piece is used instead of _________ to detect the flow of current.
(A).  Ammeter
(B).  Galvanometer
(C).  Multimeter
(D).  Voltmeter
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Passing an electric current through its solution is called as _________ that is the process of decomposition of an electrolyte.
(A).  Electrolyte
(B).  Electrode
(C).  Electrolysis
(D).  Electrochemical cell
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The conductance is due to ____________in electrolytic conductors.
(A).  Flow of free mobile electrons
(B).  Movement of ions
(C).  Either movement of electrons or ions
(D).  Cannot be said
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The resistance of the conductor __________ in the electrolytic cell with an increase in temperature.
(A).  Increase
(B).  Decrease
(C).  Slightly increase
(D).  Do no change
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Mercuric chloride is one of the strong electrolytes.
(A).  True
(B).  False
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

On dilution the specific conductance of the electrolyte __________
(A).  Increases
(B).  Decrease
(C).  Slightly increases
(D).  Cannot be determined
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Select the example of the electrolytes?
(A).  Acids
(B).  Metals
(C).  Alloys
(D).  Oxides
Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.