Engineering Chemistry MCQS with Answers pdf Download

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Engineering Chemistry MCQS with Answers pdf Download

Topic Covering: Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening.

Which of the following is the bond energy of the Si-O bond?

(A).  502 kJ/mol

(B).  37 kJ/mol

(C).  248 kJ/mol

(D).  115 kJ/mol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Silicones have good electrical insulation because for heating than organic polymers they are less stable.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

_______ incorrect.

(A).  the boiler before the water enters into the boiler internal treatment is carried out outside

(B).  by blow-down operations, internal treatment methods are followed

(C).  in low-pressure boilers internal treatment is required

(D ).  a corrective method of internal treatment is

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the catalyst used in the preparation of poly-siloxanes?

(A).  Benzoyl peroxide

(B).  Cumene hydroperoxide

(C).  Lewis acid

(D).  Grignard reagent

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

_____________ is tri-functional.

(A).  Trimethyl silicon chloride

(B).  Momethyl silicon chloride

(C).  Tetramethyl silicon chloride

(D).  Dimethyl silicon chloride

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Potable water treatment does not involve which one?

(A).  Disinfection

(B).  Demineralisation

(C).  Coagulation

(D).  Sedimentation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In polymerisation, the proportion of momethyl silicon chloride determines the amount of cross-linking that can be obtained.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the configuration from the ligand of highest priority to the ligand of lowest priority if our eyes travel in a counter-clockwise direction?

(A).  R-Configuration

(B).  S-Configuration

(C).  E-Configuration

(D).  C-Configuration

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

_______ is not a priority rule for R, S-Configuration.

(A).  to the chiral centre are all different, priority depends on the atomic number if the four atoms attached, with the atom of lower atomic numbers getting lower priority

(B).  to chiral centre are same if the two atoms attached, the atoms attached to every one of these first atoms are compared

(C). None of these

(D).  both atoms are considered to be duplicated or triplicated when there is a double bond or triple bond

(E).  to the chiral centre are all different if the four atoms attached, priority depends on atomic number, with the atom of higher atomic numbers getting lower priority

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  e

By working with which one the exhausted anion exchangers can be regenerated?

(A).  Acid solution

(B).  Alcohol solution

(C).  Alkali solution

(D).  Water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

_____ gives linear chain silicones on polymerisation by controlled hydrolysis.

(A).  Tetramethyl silicon chloride

(B).  Trimethyl silicon chloride

(C).  Momethyl silicon chloride

(D).  Dimethyl silicon chloride

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the external treatment of water does not include?

(A).  Lime-soda process

(B).  Zeolites

(C).  Sequestration

(D).  Ion-exchange process

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In high-pressure boilers, external treatment is a preventive method and it is required.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the main backbone, chain silicones are called inorganic polymers due to the absence of which one?

(A).  Nitrogen atom

(B).  Oxygen atom

(C).  Carbon atom

(D).  Hydrogen atom

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In having a high % of which silicones resemble inorganic polymers?

(A).  Controlled hydrolysis

(B).  Organic groups on silicon atoms

(C).  Solubility

(D).  Ionic character of Si-O bond

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the according to the selection rules, the decreasing order of preference?

(A).  –NH2 > -CH(CH3)2 > -C6H5 > -H

(B). –CH(CH3)2 > -C6H5 > -H> -NH2

(C).  -C6H5 > -CH(CH3)2 >–NH2 > -H

(D). –NH2 > -C6H5 > -CH(CH3)2 > -H

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

______ conditioning method is not used in internal treatment.

(A).  Calgon

(B).  Bicarbonate

(C).  Carbonate

(D).  Colloidal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The viscosity of polysiloxanes which one on increasing the temperature?

(A).  Decreases

(B).  Remain constant

(C).  Increases

(D).  First increases then decrease

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

________ is mono-functional.

(A).  Dimethyl silicon chloride

(B).  Momethyl silicon chloride

(C).  Trimethyl silicon chloride

(D).  Tetramethyl silicon chloride

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.