Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs Questions Answers

An application of molecular spectroscopy is __________

(A).  Structural investigation

(B).  All of these

(C).  Study of energetically excited reaction products

(D).  Basis of understanding of colors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The results that are obtained by the spectroscopic methods are always less reliable, less reproducible and incorrect than the classical methods.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following are The criteria for electronic spin resonance?

(A).  Periodic change in polarisability

(B).  Presence of unpaired electrons in a molecule

(C). Spin quantum number of nuclei > 0

(D).  Presence of chromophore in a molecule

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

What is the Concentration of the reactants to the number of collisions and to the reaction rate?

(A).  Directly proportional, inversely proportional

(B).  Inversely proportional, inversely proportional

(C).  Inversely proportional, directly proportional

(D).  Directly proportional, directly proportional

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The correct statement is that the Spectroscopic methods requires _______

(A).  less time and less amount of sample than classical methods

(B).  more time and more amount of sample than classical methods

(C).  less time and more amount of sample than classical methods

(D).  more time and less amount of sample than classical methods

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Transition zone for Raman spectra is among the _____

(A).  electronic levels

(B).  vibrational and rotational levels

(C).  magnetic levels of nuclei

(D).  magnetic levels of unpaired electrons

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The reaction rate is greatly influenced by which of the following?

(A).  Both nature and the strength of the reactant molecules

(B).  The Strength of bond in reactant molecules

(C).  The Nature of bonds in reactant molecules

(D).  This never depends upon either the nature or the strength of the reactant molecules

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Molecularity of the multi-step reaction never makes any sense.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Sample recovery is always possible after the spectroscopic analysis due to the sample is not chemically affected.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The elementary processes with molecularity are greater than which of the following that are not known?

(A).  3

(B).  2

(C).  1

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Incorect statement about the molecularity of a reaction is _______

(A).  It is a theoretical concept

(B).  Every step of a multi-step reaction always has the unique molecularity

(C).  This can be zero, fractional or integer

(D).  This is always equal to the total number of reactants that are taking part in the elementary step

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The factor that does not effect the rate of reaction is ________

(A).  Pressure

(B).  Temperature

(C).  Concentration of the reactant

(D).  Effect of catalyst

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Molecularity of a reaction is equal to the total number of which of the following?

(A).  Products formed in the elementary step

(B).  Reactants and products in the elementary step

(C).  Reactants taking part in elementary step

(D).  Reactants and products in the final step

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Reactions register an increase in the rates in presence of the radiations of the specific wavelengths.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

During the motion, if the center of gravity of the molecule changes, then what does the molecule possess?

(A).  Translational energy

(B).  Rotational energy

(C).  Electronic energy

(D).  Vibrational energy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following are The different types of energies associated with a molecule?

(A).  Electronic energy

(B). All of these

(C).  Rotational energy

(D).   Vibrational energy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The region of the electromagnetic spectrum for nuclear magnetic resonance?

(A).  Radiofrequency

(B).  Microwave

(C).  Infrared

(D).  UV-rays

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The correct order of different types of energies?

(A).  Eel >> Evib >> Etr >> E rot

(B).  Eel >> Erot >> Evib >> E tr

(C).  Eel >> Erot >> Evib >> E tr

(D).  Eel >> Evib >> Erot >> E tr

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.