Chirality MCQs Engineering Chemistry (PPSC)

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Chirality MCQs Engineering Chemistry (PPSC)

What are the Chiral molecules?

(A).  Unstable molecules

(B).  Superimposable on their mirror images

(C).  Shows geometrical isomerism

(D).  Not superimposable on their mirror images

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

For any given substance, the amount of rotation does not depends upon which of the following?

(A).  Temperature

(B).  Nature of the solvent

(C).   Pressure

(D). Wavelength of light used

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Not an example of chiral object is _________

(A).  Cylindrical helix

(B).  Sandal or shoe

(C).  Glove

(D).  Square box

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The specific rotation is inversely proportional to which of the following?

(A).  Temperature

(B).   Concentration of solution

(C).  Observed rotation

(D).  D-line of sodium vapour light

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

If rotation of the plane is clockwise, then the substance is always  dextrorotatary.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

If 0.5 g of an optically active compound was dissolved in 2mL of solvent at 250C and the solution was kept in a cell of length 10 cm and observed rotation was +100, then the specific rotation of its enantiomer will be ___________

(A).  -400

(B).  -100

(C).  +100

(D).  +400

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following are the Chiral molecules that are non-super-imposable mirror images of each other?

(A).  Meso compounds

(B).  Racemic mixture

(C).  Enantiomers

(D).  Diastereomers

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The correct statement from the following is that the Enantiomer rotate plane of polarised light in _________

(A).  opposite direction but to same extent

(B).  opposite direction and to different extent

(C).  same direction and to same extent

(D).  same direction but to different extent

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

To avoid the excessive high value of molecular rotation, what do we take the concentration?

(A).  1 mole/mL

(B).  1 centi-mole/mL

(C).  1 milli-mole/mL

(D).  1 kilo-mole/mL

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Enantiomerism is the phenomenon of existence of enantiomers in a single structural formula, in which of the following configuration?

(A). Same

(B )Opposite

(C).  Same as well as opposite

(D).  Initially opposite and then same

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Optical activity results from the lack of molecular symmetry in the molecules.

(A).  True

(B ).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the plane that divides the molecule into two equal parts so that each half is the mirror image of other half?

(A).  Centre of symmetry

(B). Plane of symmetry

(C).   Axis of symmetry

(D).  Angle of symmetry

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

When a molecule has a plane of symmetry what this will be?

(A).  Optically inactive

(B).  Optically inactive

(C).  Both optically active & inactive

(D).  Enantiomer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The incorrect statement from the following is __________

(A) The chemical properties of enantiomers are always identical in the symmetrical environment

(B). The enantiomers is always reacting at the same rate and form products in the same amount in an assymetrical environment

(C).  The physical properties of enatiomers are always identical In the symmetrical environment

(D).  The Enantiomers have always different solubilities in same chiral solvent

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following are the Diastereomers?

(A).  Mirror images

(B).  Non-mirror images

(C). Geometrical isomers

(D).  Unstable molecules

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

A plane of symmetry is equivalent to which of the following fold alternating axis of symmetry?

(A).  Three

(B).  Two

(C).  Four

(D).  One

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

A centre of symmetry is equivalent to which of the following fold alternating axis of symmetry?

(A).  Two

(B).  Three

(C).  One

(D).  Four

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

As the optical activity changes with the wavelength of the light, we should never use the monochromatic light for measuring the optical activity.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.