Chemical Engineering MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Chemical Engineering MCQs

Which of the following is the heteronuclear diatomic molecules that are paramagnetic in the nature?
(A). HF and NO
(B). Only NO
(C). NO and O2
(D). HF and O2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

The molecules that have bond order equal to 1 are__________
(A). NO, HF, HCl, Li2, CO
(B). Li2, B2, CO, NO, He2+
(C). H2, Li2, B2, HF, HCl
(D). B2, CO, He2+, NO, HF
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: c

What is the Shape of PCl5 molecule?

(A). Trigonal bipyramidal

(B).  Linear

(C).   Tigonal Planar

(D).  Tetrahedral

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

An example of sp3d2 hybridised molecule is ___________

(A).  SF6

(B).  ClO4

(C).  HCHO

(D).  PF5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What are the molecules having sp3d hybridization, because of unsymmetrical structure?

(A).  less stable and more reactive

(B).  less stable and more reasonable

(C).  more stable and less reactive

(D).  less stable and less reactive

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What are the Numbers of the chlorine atoms that form the equatorial bonds in PCl5 molecule?

(A).  1

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The bond angles in sp3d2 hybridisation?

(A).  109.50

(B).  1200

(C).  900

(D).  1800

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is The interaction between a pair of orbitals of the same type?
(A). Attractive
(B). None of the mentioned
(C). There is no interaction
(D). Repulsive
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What does The combination of H (1s1) and F (2px1) give?
(A). Bonding orbital
(B). Both bonding and antibonding orbital
(C). Antibonding orbital
(D). None of the mentioned
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Which of the following is the Bond order of NO+ molecule?
(A). 3
(B). 2
(C). 2.5
(D). 4
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
The molecule that is least stable is ____________
(A). NO+
(B). NO
(C). N2
(D). O2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

What is The percentage p-character in sp3 hybridisation?

(A).  25%

(B).  75%

(C).  50%

(D).  66.67%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What is the shape of the H2O compound based upon concepts of hybridization?

(A).  Tetrahedral

(B).  Pyramidal

(C).  Trigonal Planar

(D).  Angular or bent structure

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is The hybridisation of BeF3-?

(A).  sp3

(B).  sp

(C).  d2sp3

(D).  sp2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d All the hybridised orbital are never equal in their energy and the shape.

What is the number of s and p bonds in cyclohexadiene? (C6H8)
(A). σ bond = 14, π  bond = 2
(B). σ bond = 2, π  bond = 14
(C). σ bond = 12, π  bond = 2
(D). σ bond = 12, π  bond = 4
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a
Which of the following is the incorrect?
(A). The Valence bond theory explains the ionization or the gain of electrons that is giving the O2+ and O2– ions, if O2 has a stable octet
(B). The Molecular orbital theory always explains extra stability of O2+ cation over the O2
(C). The Valence bond theory never explains the paramagnetic nature of O2
(D). The Resonance has not any role in the Molecular orbital theory
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: a

Which of the following is the Hybridisation of Acetylene?

(A).  sp

(B).  sp2

(C).  sp

(D).  dsp2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c
The molecule that is not homonuclear is __________
(A). H2
(B). NO
(C). N2
(D). O2
(E). None of these
Multiple Choice Question Answer: b

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.