Solar Energy MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Conversion of Solar Energy and Applications.

India is utilizing Solar energy through _____
(A).  Photovoltaic route
(B).  Photometric route
(C).  Photo power
(D).  Photosynthesis
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The base of power generating systems is ___
(A).  Biomass gasification
(B).  Coal gasification
(C).  Solar energy
(D).  Wind energy
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The purpose of Wind generator is _______
(A).  Power generation
(B).  Heat generation
(C).  Power dissipation
(D).  Power consumption
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The material are de-localized in which _____ is present.
(A).  Electrons
(B).  Protons
(C).  Neutrons
(D).  Positrons
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

India is producing Geothermal energy in____
(A).  Mumbai
(B).  Kerala
(C).  Chennai
(D).  Himachal Pradesh
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Photovoltaic types of solar cells are usually connected electrically in ______manner.
(A).  Series
(B).  Parallel
(C).  Randomly
(D).  Neither series nor parallel
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Select the Non-conventional energy sources from the following
(A).  Renewable
(B).  Non-renewable
(C).  Produced from electricity
(D).  Produced from heat
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Power is generated from ______in Timarpur.
(A).  Urban waste
(B).  Solar energy
(C).  Hydropower
(D).  Wind energy
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Electricity generating is the main application of solar cells which is generated from _____
(A).  Water
(B).  Sunlight
(C).  Wind
(D).  Biomass
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

India started the use of non-conventional energy sources in _____
(A).  1940
(B).  1950
(C).  1960
(D).  1970
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The electricity can be produced by solar power, which is a good ____source.
(A).  Commercial
(B).  Economical
(C).  Commercial and economical
(D).  Neither commercial nor economical
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

We can recharge the portable devices by____
(A).  Solar photovoltaic cells
(B).  Solar panels
(C).  Solar batteries
(D).  Solar dishes
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The special composition of the solar cells allows the electrons to flow in _____
(A).  Opposite direction
(B).  Multiple directions
(C).  Single direction
(D).  Random direction
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

We can use solar cells in calculators.
(A).  True
(B).  False
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In sunlight ________ hits the panel of solar cells.
(A).  Dust
(B).  Photons
(C).  Electrons
(D).  Protons
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution