Polymer MCQs Engineering Chemistry

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Polymer MCQs Engineering Chemistry

 

Why do we use the Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy?

(A).  To study the Quantitative determination of the additives in polymers

(B).  To study the Analysis of the structural imperfections on the surface

(C).  To study the Curing and the degradation behavior of the cross-linked polymers

(D).  To study the Determination of the volatilities of the plasticizers

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Atomic force microscopy comes under the category of which of the following?

(A).  Thermal analysis

(B).  Morphological analysis

(C).  Mechanical testing

(D).  Spectral analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The technique that is used for measuring the number of conjugated double bonds and aromatic conjugation within the various molecules is __________

(A). Fourier transform infrared

(B).  Differential scanning calorimetry

(C).  U/V Visible spectroscopy

(D).  Thermo gravimetric analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Useful the for determination of volatilities of plasticizers and other additives is ________

(A).  Scanning electron microscopy

(B).  Differential scanning calorimetry

(C).  Atomic force microscopy

(D).  Thermo gravimetric analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Differential scanning calorimetry is useful for determining which of the following?

(A).  Melting temperature, glass transition temperature, the heat of fusion, etc

(B).  Volatilities of plasticizers and other additives

(C).  Quantitative determination of additives in polymers

(D).  Structural imperfections

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

We use ________ as a criterion in quality control

(A).  X-ray diffraction

(B).  Mechanical testing

(C).  Wetting properties

(D).  Spectral analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

How The study of fracture surfaces of polymeric material is done?

(A).  By using Atomic force microscopy

(B).  By using the X-ray diffraction

(C).  By using the Thermo gravimetric analysis

(D).  By using the Scanning electron microscopy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Differential scanning calorimetry comes under the category of which of the following?

(A). Spectral analysis

(B).  Morphological analysis

(C).  Thermal analysis

(D).  Geological analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

A hydrophobic surface with low free surface energy gives which of the following with water?

(A).  High contact angle

(B).  Zero contact angle

(C).  Low contact angle

(D).  Extremely low contact angle

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

We can always obtain the index of crystallinity from the ratio of the integrated intensity of the crystalline peaks to the total area under the XRD curve.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.