Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs

Conducting polymers that are having conjugation is always a type of intrinsically conducting polymers.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Not true for the intrinsically conducting polymers is ________

(A).  Good storage stability

(B).  Poor mechanical strength

(C).  Improcessability

(D). Low conductivities

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

We always use the Emeraldine base form of the polyaniline as a resist for the lithography.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the Bakelite?

(A).  Solid

(B).  Gas

(C).  Gel

(D).  Liquid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the advantage of using conducting polymers in place metals?

(A).  Cost

(B).  Solubility

(C).  Thermal conductivity

(D).  Light-weight

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The energy of a photon is given by Which of the following?

(A). 1/hν

(B).  hν

(C).  ν/h

(D).  1/hν

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Absorption spectrum results when an electron in an atom undergoes a transition from Which of the following?

(A).  Lower energy level to a higher one

(B).  Higher energy level to a lower one

(C).  Intermediate levels

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following are the spectra can be broadly classified into two categories?

(A).  None of these

(B).  Atomic and electronic spectra

(C).  Molecular and electronic spectra

(D).   Atomic and molecular spectra

(E). None of these

The necessary condition for absorption spectrum is that h? should always be __________

(A).  equal to the energy difference

(B).  smaller than the energy difference

(C).  greater than the energy difference

(D).  none of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the energy level with lower energy?

(A). Excited-state energy level

(B).  Initial state energy level

(C).   Ground state energy level

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the analysis of electromagnetic radiation scattered, absorbed or emitted by the molecule?

(A).  Kaleidoscopy

(B).  Astronomy

(C).  Anatomy

(D).  Spectroscopy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Spectroscopy deals with the transition that a molecule always undergoes on the absorption of the suitable radiations that are determined by quantum mechanical selection rules.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In the atomic spectroscopy, just the electronic transitions are involved in it.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

We use __________ to make the rechargeable batteries

(A).  Polyaniline

(B).  Polyester

(C).  Polypyrrole

(D).  Polyacrylonitrile

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The precipitate is dried under vacuum at 60-80 0C for Which of the following?

(A).  8 hours

(B).  2 hours

(C).  5 hours

(D). 1 hour

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the color of emeraldine salt that is obtained?

(A).  Copper tint

(B).  Green

(C).  Blue green

(D).  Light blue

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not an application of conducting polymers is ___________

(A).  Rechargeable batteries

(B).  Adhesives

(C).  Electronics

(D).  Analytical sensors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

During the polymerization of polyaniline, Which of the following is the sequence of the color change?

(A).  Green — copper tint — blue-green — light blue

(B).  Blue-green — green — light blue — copper tint

(C).  Copper tint — blue-green — green — light blue

(D).   Light blue — blue green — copper tint — green

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer: d

The final washings of the salt are done with Which of the following?

(A).  Distilled water

(B).  Methanol

(C).  Diethyl ether

(D).  Acetone

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.