Elastomers – Biochemical Engineer MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Elastomers Biochemical Engineer MCQs with Answers

 

The amount of sulphur that is added always determines the extent of the  stiffness of vulcanised rubber.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the tensile strength(kg/cm 2) of vulcanised rubber?

(A).  200

(B).  5000

(C).  500

(D).  2000

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the percentage of butadiene and styrene in Buna-S?

(A).  75% and 25% respectively

(B).  60% and 40% respectively

(C).  80% and 20% respectively

(D).  50% each

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The application of SBR is ____________

(A).  Conveyor belts for food

(B).  Printing rollers

(C).  Oil-resistance foam

(D).  Lining of tanks

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

 

__________ act as a catalyst in preparation of Buna-S

(A).  Cumene hydroperoxide

(B).  Hydrogen peroxide

(C).  Benzoyl peroxide

(D).  Acrylonitrile

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Buna-N is always prepared by the co-polymerisation of the butadiene and acrylonitrile in an emulsion system.

(A).   False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

___________ has the best resistance to oils

(A).  Nitrile rubber

(B).  Neoprene

(C).  Natural rubber

(D).  Styrene rubber

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

_____________ act as a catalyst in the preparation of butyl rubber

(A).  Anhydrous AlCl3

(B).  Cumene hydroperoxide

(C).  Lewis base

(D).  Grignard reagent

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The statement that is incorrect about the SBR is __________

(A).  This has high abrasion resistance

(B).  This has low load bearing capacity

(C).  This swells in oils and solvents

(D).  This has low oxidation resistance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the solvent that is used in the preparation of butyl rubber?

(A).  Methyl iodide

(B).  Methyl halide

(C).  Methyl sulphide

(D).  Methyl chloride

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the major constituent of butyl rubber?

(A).  Chloroprene

(B).  Isoprene

(C).  Isobutylene

(D).  Acrylonitrile

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The butyl rubber is always soluble in the hydrocarbon solvents but has excellent resistance to the polar solvents like alcohol and acetone Due to its hydrocarbon nature

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the Natural rubber?

(A).  Acrylonitrile

(B).  Ethylene glycol

(C).  Butadiene

(D).  Poly isoprene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Not the essential structural requirement of an elastomer is ______________

(A).  Rigidity in structure

(B).  Weak intermolecular forces

(C). Long flexible chains

(D).  Occasional cross-linking

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

Not an application of neoprene is ____________

(A).  Conveyor belts

(B).  Wire and cable insulation

(C).  Printing rollers

(D).  Adhesives

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In the vulcanisation process, with wich of the following the raw rubber is heated?

(A).  Oxygen

(B).  Calcium

(C).  Carbon

(D).  Sulphur

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the structural formula of isoprene?

(A).  2-benzyl-1,3-butadiene

(B).  3-benzyl-1,2-butadiene

(C).  2-methyl-1,3-butadiene

(D).  3-methyl-1,2-butadiene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

At which of the following temperature the raw rubber is heated for the vulcanisation process?

(A).  0-10 0C

(B).  10-50 0C

(C).  100-140 0C

(D).  50-100 0C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  Raw rubber is durable

(B).  Raw rubber is attacked by oxidizing agent

(C).  In the organic solvents, it always undergoes the swelling and

the disintegration

(D).  The Raw rubber is always weak and have very low tensile strength

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

The incorrect statement is that the Vulcanised rubber has ______________

(A).  high elasticity

(B).  only slight tackiness

(C).  excellent resilience

(D).  tensile strength 10 times more than raw rubber

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.