Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs

What is the breaking of a covalent bond in such a way that every atom separates with one electron of a shared pair called?

(A). Morpholytic fission

(B).  Heterolytic fission

(C).  Monolytic fission

(D). None of these

(E).   Homolytic fission

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  e

A covalent bond between two atoms is broken in different ways depending upon which of the following?

(A).  Nature of attacking reagent

(B).  All of these

(C).  Reaction conditions

(D).  Nature of given organic compound

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A)..  None of the mentioned

(B)  The Fission of the covalent bond always leads to the generation of an intermediate organic species

(C).  Presence of the reactive intermediates is always confirmed by their detection by the spectroscopic methods

(D).  They are stable and long-lived

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What is the breaking of a covalent bond in such a way that both electrons of the shared pair are carried away by one of the atom called?

(A).  Morpholytic fission

(B).  Monolytic fission

(C).  Heterolytic fission

(D).  Homolytic fission

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  The Heterolytic fission always takes place in the polar solvent

(B).  The Cations and the anions formed are always carbon-based

(C )   None of the mentioned

(D)  The Heterolytic fission always takes place mostly at the higher temperatures

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The intermediate organic species based on carbon formed by homolytic fission is ____________

(A).  Carbenes

(B).  Carbanions

(C).  Free radicals

(D).  Carbo-cations

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Heterolytic fission takes place between two atoms of widely different with what?

(A).  Viscosity

(B).  Electronegtivity

(C).  Conductivity

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The intermediate organic species based on carbon formed by photolysis is ___________

(A).  Carbenes

(B).  Carbo-cations

(C).  Carbanions

(D).  Free radicals

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the shape of carbanion?

(A).  Bent

(B).  Trigonal planar

(C).  Linear

(D).  Pyramidal

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Triplet carbene is always much stable than the singlet carbene.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(C). Partially true

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.