Corrosion MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on April 27th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Corrosion.

To produce ______ coloured hydrated ferric oxide iron undergoes a corrosion process.
(A).  Red
(B).  Brown
(C).  Green
(D).  Blue
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The estimated amount of wasted iron due to the corrosion process is____ of its annual production.
(A).  1
(B).  1/2
(C).  1/4
(D).  1/8
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

______ more energy than the nickel cadmium batteries is the advantage of the nickel-metal hydrated batteries.
(A).  100%
(B).  50%
(C).  75%
(D).  25%
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Cells are composed of three parts of zinc used as _______in zinc-air cells.
(A).  Anodes
(B).  Cathode
(C).  Based on the half cell
(D).  Can’t be said
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The zinc-air batteries contains___emf of their anodes.

(A).  -1V
(B).  -1.25V
(C).  1V
(D).  1.25V
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The working voltage of the battery is ________ is a drawback of this battery because of the internal losses.
(A).  Higher
(B).  Lower
(C).  Moderate
(D).  Not considerable
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

______voltage of electricity is present in nickel metal hydrated batteries which is a low voltage.
(A).  1V
(B).  1.2V
(C).  1.3V
(D).  1.4V
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Reverse process of __________ is corrosion.
(A).  Metal extraction
(B).  Metal production
(C).  Metal heating
(D).  Metal moulding
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which one of the following does not lost during corrosion?
(A).  Malleability
(B).  Ductility
(C).  Conductivity
(D).  Colour
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The zinc-air batteries contains___emf of their cathode.
(A).  0.1V
(B).  0.2V
(C).  0.3V
(D).  0.4V
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Metals are not converted into _____ in corrosion, as a result of decay.
(A).  Oxides
(B).  Hydroxides
(C).  Carbonates
(D).  Peroxides
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The metals exist in nature in the form of their minerals or ores except ____
(A).  Gold
(B).  Silver
(C).  Copper
(D).  Iron
(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Read More MCQs on  Applied Chemistry

  1. Solar Energy MCQs
  2. Corrosion MCQs
  3. Electro-Chemical Cells MCQs
  4. Fuel Technologies Problems MCQs
  5. Fullerenes and their Properties MCQs
  6. Geothermal Energy MCQs
  7. Water Hardness MCQs
  8. Petroleum MCQs Question and Answers
  9. Water Pollution MCQs
  10. Nano Wires, Nano Cones and Neutralization Acidic Number MCQs
  11. Natural Rubber MCQs Questions Answers
  12. Green Synthesis MCQs
  13. Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion MCQs
  14. Hydro Power Chemistry MCQs
  15. Ion Exchange Chemistry MCQs
  16. Lime Washing Soda Method MCQs
  17. Lubricants Chemistry MCQs
  18. Polymerization MCQs
  19. MCQs on Reducing Water Pollution