Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs

A microscopic property is _______

(A).  Reactivity

(B).  Kinetic energy

(C).  Boiling point

(D).  Inter-molecular force

(E). None of these

Not a necessary condition for the formation of intra-molecular hydrogen bonding is ___________

(A).  There must be always the maximum strain during the ring closure

(B).  The ring should be planar

(C).  There must be always the minimum strain during the ring closure

(D).   A 5 or 6-membered ring must be formed

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Why the O-nitrophenol is more volatile than p-nitrophenol?

(A).  Because of the Intra-molecular hydrogen bonding in O-nitrophenol

(B).  Because of the Electromeric effect

(C).  Because of Inter-molecular hydrogen bonding in O-nitrophenol

(D).  Because of the Inductive effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The melting point of mercury is _______

(A).  3570C

(B).  00C

(C). -390C

(D).  1000C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Which of the following is the correct statement?

(A).  None of these

(B).  When we transform a solid into a liquid it is called freezing and its reverse process is called melting

(C).  When we transform a liquid into solid it is called melting and its reverse process is called the freezing

(D).  When we transform a solid into a liquid it is called melting and its reverse process is called freezing

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following confirms The purity of the compound?

(A).  Its melting point and boiling point

(B).  Chromatographic technique

(C).  All of these

(D).  Spectroscopy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The temperature always remains constant during a phase change due to the increased kinetic energy is used to overcome the cohesive forces in a liquid.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The molar heat of fusion (kJ/mol) of water is _______

(A).  6.01

(B).  0.84

(C).  7.61

(D).  1.3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

The consequence of hydrogen bonding is _______

(A).  Abnormal boiling point

(B).  All of these

(C).  Azeotropic behavior

(D).  Solubility and Viscosity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Hydrogen bonding is always maximum in which of the following?

(A).  Diethyl ether

(B).  Ethanol

(C). Ethyl chloride

(D).  Triethylamine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

When the solid and liquid phase are in equilibrium, what happens to the temperature?

(A). Remains constant

(B).  Decreases gradually

(C).   Increases gradually

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_________ has always the highest bond dissociation energy

(A).  Dipole-dipole

(B).  Vander Waals forces

(C).  Covalent bond

(D).  Hydrogen bond

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The strength of Vander Waals forces depends upon which of the following?

(A). All of these

(B).  Molecular structure

(C).  Number of electrons present in the molecule

(D).  Size of the molecule

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Molar heat of fusion is defined as the Energy required to melt _________

(A).  one gram of solid

(B).  ten moles of solid

(C).  one kilogram of solid

(D).  one mole of solid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is The melting point of ice?

(A).  40C

(B).  1000C

(C).  00C

(D).  -40C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is the incorrect statement?

(A).  Each pure solid crystalline substance has always a characteristic and has its unique melting point

(B).  Two different pure substances always have their same melting points

(C).  The Impure sample of the substance always has a different melting point

(D).  The Melting point is always serving as the criteria of the purity of a solid substance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What is the temperature at which solid and liquid coexist in equilibrium called?

(A).  Freezing point of liquid

(B).  Melting point of liquid

(C).  Freezing point of solid

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.