Chemical Reactions MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Chemical Reactions MCQs

Which of the following is The residual hardness in ion-exchange process?

(A). 10-15 ppm

(B).  5-10 ppm

(C).   0-2 ppm

(D).  20-30 ppm

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The raw water that is used for the ion-exchange process must be the turbid.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The half-life period of zero order reaction is directly proportional to which of the following?

(A).  Initial concentration of reactants

(B).  Rate constant

(C).  Final concentration of reactants

(D).  Concentration of products

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

For a zero order reaction, the rate of reaction is independent of which of the following?

(A).  Temperature

(B).   Concentration of reactants

(C). Nature of reactants

(D).  Effect of catalyst

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The exhausted cation exchange column is regenerated by passing which of the following solution?

(A).  Conc. NaCl

(B).  Dil. NaCl

(C).  Conc. HCl

(D).  Dil. HCl

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

What is the Ion-free water coming out from the exchanger called?

(A).  Demineralised water

(B).  Disinfected water

(C).  Coagulated water

(D).  Potable water

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Not an example of zero order reaction is ____________

(A).  The Inversion of the cane sugar in presence of mineral acids

(B).  The Decomposition of the ammonia over a molybdenum surface

(C).  The Thermal decomposition of the HI on a gold surface

(D).  Photochemical combination of hydrogen and chlorine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The half life period of first order reaction is 15 min. Its rate constant will be equal to which of the following?

(A).   0.00462 min-1

(B).  0.462 min-1

(C).  0.0462 min-1

(D).  0.562 min-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In a first order reaction, the time required for the completion of 99% is how much times to the time required for the completion of half of the reaction?

(A).  5

(B).  50

(C).  20

(D).  10

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Not an example of second order reaction is ______________

(A).  Acid catalyzed hydrolysis of ester

(B).  Saponification of ester

(C).  Oxidation of hydrogen bromide

(D).  Gaseous decomposition of hydrogen iodide

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The half life period of nth order reaction varies inversely to which of the following power of the initial concentration of the reactants?

(A).  nth

(B).  (n-1)th

(C).  (n+1)th

(D).  2nth

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The order of the reaction, if the time of half-completion is changed from 50 sec to 25 sec, when the initial concentration is changed from 0.5 to 1M?

(A).  0

(B).  1

(C).  3

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

If A compound decomposes according to the first order rate law with a half life period of 30 min, then the fraction of the remaining compound after 120 min is _____________

(A).  0.625

(B).  0.025

(C).  0.25

(D).  0.0625

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In a first order reaction, the time required for the completion of 99% is which of the following for its 90% completion?

(A).  Same

(B).  Twice

(C).  Thrice

(D).  Negligible

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

For a second order reaction, the rate is always proportional to the square root of a concentration of the same reactant.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

 

 

The statement that is incorrect about the demineralised water is ____________

(A).  This is as pure as distilled water

(B).  This is fit for domestic use

(C).  This is very good for use in high pressure boilers

(D).  This can be made by the distillation or by using the cation and anion exchangers

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

For a first order reaction, the half life period is independent of which of the following?

(A).  Rate constant

(B).  Final concentration of the reactants

(C).  Initial concentration of the reactants

(D).  Concentration of products

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The thermal decomposition of nitrogen pentaoxide in the gaseous phase is the example of which of the following?

(A).  First order reaction

(B).  Half order reaction

(C).  Zero order reaction

(D).  Second order reaction

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The ion that gets released from the cation exchange column is ___________

(A).  K

(B).  Na+

(C).  H+

(D).  Ca+2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

the ion that gets released from the anion exchange column is

(A).  CO3-2

(B). SO4-2

(C).  Cl

(D).   OH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the Ion-exchange resin?

(A).  Organic polymer with porous structure

(B).  Low molecular weight

(C).  Linear

(D).  Soluble

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The exhausted anion exchange column is regenerated by passing which of the following solution?

(A).  Dil. KOH

(B).  Conc. KOH

(C).  Dil. NaOH

(D).  Conc. NaOH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In ion-exchange process, what are the capital cost and the operational expenses?

(A).  Low, high

(B).  High, high

(C).  High, low

(D).  Low, low

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.