Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs

 

The Gypsum is always added after calcination in the manufacture of Portland cement to _________

(A).  None of the mentioned

(B).  increase the lime saturation factor

(C).  prevent flash setting

(D).  improve the quality of cement

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

“Father of the modern Portland cement industry” is ____________

(A).  Peter Agre

(B).   William Aspdin

(C ).  Richard Abegg

(D). Emil Abderhalden

(E). None of these

What is the percentage composition of alumina in Portland cement?

(A).  60-69

(B).  17-25

(C). 3-8

(D).  2-4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Why All portland cements are hydraulic cement?

(A).  Because they Set and harden in the absence of water

(B).  Because they Set and harden in the presence of water

(C).  Because they Do not harden after mixing water

(D).  None of the mentioned option

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The type of cement that possesses hydraulic qualities is __________

(A ).  Puzzolona

(B).  Natural

(C).  Slag

(D).  Portland

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Portland cement is made by calcining at a temperature equals to which of the following?

(A).  30000C

(B ).  18000C

(C).  15000C

(D).  20000C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Blast furnace slag is the mixture of which of the following?

(A).  Slaked lime and calcium silicate

(B).  Aluminium silicate and hydrated lime

(C).  Silica, alumina and calcium oxide

(D).  Calcium silicate and aluminium silicate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The compound that causes the cement efflorescent, if present in excess is _______________

(A).  Iron oxide

(B).  Alkali oxide

(C).  Sulphur trioxide

(D). Lime

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The incorrect option from the following is __________

(A).  The Fischer projections are always two-dimensional representations of three-dimensional molecules

(B).   The Chiral molecules that are the non-superimposable mirror images of each other are called the enantiomers

(C ).  E and Z notations are always based upon the Cahn, Ingold, and the Prelog priority system

(D).  A molecule is achiral if this is not superimposed on its mirror reflection

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The compound that imparts grey color, strength and hardness to the portland cement is ______________

(A).  Iron oxide

(B).  Alumina

(C).  Magnesium oxide

(D).  Silica

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the glyceraldehydes, which of the following is the complete sequence of priority?

(A).  –OH > -CH2OH > -CHO > -H

(B).  –OH > CHO > -CH2OH > -H

(C).  –H > –OH > -CH2OH > -CHO

(D).  –H > -CH2OH > -CHO > -OH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The diastereomers are________

(A).  Molecules that do not have non-superimposable mirror images

(B).  Molecules with superimposable mirror images

(C).  Molecules with non-superimposable mirror images

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The type of projection in which we can get staggered and eclipsed conformations is _________

(A).  Sawhorse Projection

(B ).  Newman Projection

(C).  Fischer Projection

(D). Wedge Projection

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

When The cis-trans nomenclature is not applicable?

(A).  The different groups that are attached to the carbon atom of the double bond are not always the same

(B).  one of the group that is attached to each carbon atom is must same

(C). The different groups that are attached to the carbon atom of double bond are always the same

(D).  The cis-trans nomenclature is always applicable for all the compounds

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The type of compounds that cannot exhibit geometrical isomerism is __________

(A).  Crystal Compound

(B ).  Triply Bonded

(C).  Cyclic Compounds

(D).  Singly Bonded

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The compounds that have the Z-configuration are______

(A).  CH3CH3CH2>C=C<HCH3

(B ). H2NCl>C=C<COOHBr

(C).  HPh>C=C<COOHPh

(D).  CH3Ph>C=C<CH2CH3Br

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Stereoisomers are _____________

(A).  The Isomers that are having a same molecular formula and the same configuration

(B ).  The Isomers that are having a different molecular formula but same configuration

(C).  The Isomers that are having a same molecular formula but the different configuration

(D).  The Isomers that are having a different molecular formula and the  different configuration

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.