Conductivity and Conformations MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Conductivity and Conformations MCQs

The least stable is ___________

(A).  Anti conformation

(B).  Gauche conformation

(C).  Eclipsed conformation

(D).   Staggered conformation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Potential energy always remains same during the rotation about the carbon-carbon of the n-butane.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In the gauche conformations, what are the methyl groups?

(A ).  900 apart

(B).  600 apart

(C).  1800 apart

(D).  3600 apart

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Conductivity is defined as the ability to carry which of the following?

(A).  Current

(B).  Voltage

(C).  Resistance

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The cell constant is defined as the ratio of which of the following?

(A).  Area of either electrodes to the length between the electrodes

(B).  Length between the electrodes to the area of either electrode

(C).  Length between the electrodes to the volume of either electrode

(D).  Resistivity to conductivity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is The reciprocal of conductivity?

(A).  Turbidity

(B).  Viscosity

(C).  Resistivity

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The factor at which the conductance of electrolytic solutions depends upon is ____________

(A).  Number of charge carriers

(B).  All of the mentioned

(C).  Dielectric constant of the solvent

(D). Temperature and pressure

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What is the energy that is required to rotate the n-butane molecule about the carbon-carbon bond called?

(A).   Torsional energy

(B).  Rotational energy

(C).  Enantiomeric energy

(D).  Potential energy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The Conformations are different arrangements of atoms that can be converted into one another by rotation about which of the following?

(A).  Covalent bond

(B).  Triple bond

(C).  Single bond

(D).  Double bond

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

On the dilution, what is the specific conductance?

(A).  Increases

(B).   Remains same

(C).  Decreases

(D).  None of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

A specific conductivity reagent is ___________

(A).  NaCl

(B).  KCl

(C).  HCl

(D).  MgCl2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the internationally recommended unit for conductance?

(A).  Dyne

(B).  Siemens

(C).  Ohm

(D).  Poise

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is correct order of molar ionic conductivities of the following ions?

(A).  Li+ < Na+ < Rb+ < K+  

(B).  Li+ < K+ < Rb+ < Na+

(C).  Li+ < Rb+ < Na+ < K+

(D).  Li+ < Na+ < K+ < Rb+

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

What are the infinity of intermediate conformations called?

(A).  Staggered conformations

(B).  Skew conformations

(C).  Eclipsed conformations

(D).  Gauche

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The relative instability of any of the intermediate skew conformations is because of which of the following?

(A).  Torsional strain

(B).   Shear strain

(C).  Longitudinal strain

(D ).  Lateral strain

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is the equivalent conductance of 0.1 H2SO4offering a resistance of 50ohms when placed in a conductivity cell whose electrodes are 1cm apart with a cross-sectional area of 2cm2 at 250C?

(A).  100 S cm2 eq-1

(B).  1000 S cm2 eq-1

(C). 100 S cm2 eq-1

(D).  1 S cm2 eq-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What does The Dilution mean?

(A).  an increase in the amount of Electrolyte

(B).  an increase in the amount of Solute

(C).  an increase in the amount of Solvent

(D).  All of the mentioned

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The rotation about the (C2 – C3) carbon-carbon bond of n-butane requires how much energy?

(A).  50 kJ/mol

(B ).  100 kJ/mol

(C).   3 kJ/mol

(D).  10 kJ/mol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The potential energy of n-butane is minimum for which of the following?

(A).  Skew conformations

(B).   Eclipsed conformations

(C). Staggered conformations

(D).  Gauche

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The potential energy of n-butane is maximum for which of the following?

(A).  Staggered conformations

(B). Skew conformations

(C).  Gauche

(D).  Eclipsed conformations

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Both the anti and the gauche conformations are always free of the torsional strain.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Gauche conformation is less stable because of which of the following?

(A).  Vander Waal’s repulsion

(B).  Covalent bonding

(C).  Hydrogen bonding

(D).  Torsional strain

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a