Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs

Which one of the following is the polymer when each chiral centre has the same configuration?

(A).  Syndiotactic

(B).  Isotactic

(C).  Atactic

(D).  Multitactic

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

This is an example of which one? on reaction with NaOH, (S)-2-bromo octane gives (R)-2-octanol under SN2 conditions.

(A).  Stereospecific

(B).  Dynamicselective

(C).  Regioselective

(D).  Stereoselective

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The polymer chain consisting of which one monomeric unit, the tactic dyad has a segment of?

(A).  5

(B).  3

(C).  4

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the reaction which gives exclusively one of several possible isomeric products?

(A).  Dynamicselective

(B).  Stereoselective

(C).  Regioselective

(D).  Stereospecific

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In various degrees, stereoselectivity can be exhibited.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

____ is an example of regioselective reaction.

(A).  Debromination of 2,3- dibromobutane

(B).  Addition of HI for propylening

(C).  Debromination of meso dibromobutane

(D).  with sodium hydroxide 2-bromo octane

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In correlating conformation and reactivity and in stereoselective synthesis dynamic stereochemistry helps.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

This is an example of which one? for giving a syn product R – C = C – R reacts in the presence of linear catalyst.

(A).  Regioselective

(B).  Dynamicselective

(C).  Stereoselective

(D).  Stereospecific

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Atactic polymer is that in _____

(A).  the same configuration alternate chiral centres have

(B).  the same configuration every third chiral centre has

(C ).  the same configuration each chiral centre has

(D).  configuration is there a completely random distribution of

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is the reaction that yields predominantly one enantiomer of a possible pair?

(A).  Dynamicselective

(B).  Stereoselective

(C).  Regioselective

(D).  Stereospecific

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following the formula of enantiomeric excess?

(A).  [(d+l)/(d-l)]*100

(B). [(d-l)/(d)]*100

(C). [(d)/(d+l)]*100

(D).  [(d-l)/(d+l)]*100

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

Which of the following is the reaction of (±) 2,3- dibromobutane is slower than meso in which the two methyl groups?

(A).  Skew

(B).  Gauche

(C).  Partially eclipsed

(D).  Anti

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

On reaction with NaOH under SN2 conditions, (R)-2-bromo octane gives which one?

(A).  Trans-2-butene

(B). (S)-2-octanol

(C).  Cis-2-butene

(D).  (R)-2-octanol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  B

Which one of the following is the polymer in which alternate chiral centres have the same configuration?

(A).  Syndiotactic

(B).  Atactic

(C).  Isotactic

(D).  Multitactic

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

__________ scientists won the noble prize for working in polymer stereochemistry.

(A).  Zeigler and Natta

(B).  Peter Agre and Agricola

(C).  Kurt Alder and Richard Abegg

(D).  Friedrich Accum

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

For a polymer to adopt crystalline morphology increases with which one stereo regularity the tendency?

(A).  Increasing

(B).  First decreasing then increasing

(C).  First increasing then decreasing

(D).  Decreasing

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which one of the following is the configuration of the isotactic dyad?

(A).  Rectus

(B).  Racemic

(C).  Chiral

(D).  Meso

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

.Which of the following is the reaction in which stereochemically different molecules react differently?

(A).  Dynamicselective

(B).  Regioselective

(C).  Stereospecific

(D).  Stereoselective

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.