Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs Questions Answers

 

Which of the following is the minimum size of particle which can be separated through sieve analysis?

(A).  75 microns

(B).  100 microns

(C).  20 microns

(D). 44 microns

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The method of particle size measurement is ______

(A). All of these

(B).  Microscopic examination

(C).  Sedimentation analysis

(D).  Sieve analysis

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The instrument that is used for the examination of particle size = 0.5 micron?

(A).  Telescope

(B).  Electron microscope

(C).  Microscope

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Sedimentation analysis is applicable to the liquid dispersions that are containing how much % solids?

(A).  5-10

(B).  2-5

(C).  1-3

(D).  4-8

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Sedimentation techniques are particularly useful for the particle size ranging from Which of the following?

(A). 40-2 µm

(B).   50-10 µm

(C).  100-50 µm

(D).  80-40µm

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What measure does the current that is generated in the photoelectric cell represents?

(A).  Cohesivity

(B).  Adhesivity

(C).  Turbidity

(D).  Viscosity

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In the photo-extinction method, a source of light is directed through Which of the following suspension?

(A).  Kerosene in cement

(B).  Water in cement

(C).  Cement in water

(D).  Cement in kerosene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Adsorption method for measurement of the total surface area always involves the evaluation of the quantity of Which of the following?

(A).  Nitrogen gas

(B).  Oxygen gas

(C).  Helium gas

(D).  Argon gas

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Due to what the Fibrous fillers have a high capacity for absorbing energy?

(A).  Composition

(B).  Size

(C).  Shape

(D).  Surface area

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

______________ is an example of pseudo first order reaction?

(A).  Saponification of ester

(B).  Oxidation of hydrogen bromide

(C).  Gaseous decomposition of hydrogen iodide

(D).  Inversion of cane sugar

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

. yet which order kinetics are called pseudo unimolecular reaction Reactions which are bimolecular?

(A).  First

(B).  Second

(C).  Zero

(D).  Third

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

which of the following are based on the collision model, the atoms at the top of the potential energy hill?

(A).  Transition state

(B).  Energetic atom

(C).  Steric factor

(D).  Activation energy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_______ concentration plot is linear for a first-order reaction.A is one of the reactants

(A).  [A]2 versus time

(B).  Ln[A] versus time

(C).  [A] versus time

(D).  v[A] versus time

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

. Termolecular refer to which one?

(A).  3 molecules colliding

(B).  5 molecules colliding

(C).  4 molecules colliding

(D).  2 molecules colliding

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

. Threshold energy is the sum of which one?

(A).  external energy and activation energy of reactants

(B).  internal energy and activation energy of reactants

(C).  external energy ad internal energy of reactants

(D).  thermal energy and activation energy

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

. the rate = k[NO]2[O2] for a certain reaction, when the initial concentration of NO is tripled, what is the initial rate?

(A).  Increases by a factor of six

(B).  Increases by a factor of three

(C).  Decreases by a factor of nine

(D).  Increases by a factor of nine

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

. which of the following is the rate-determining step in a series of reactions?

(A).  Slowest

(B).  Simplest

(C).  Fastest

(D).  Fast and complex

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.