Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers

The Propene, as well as the 2-Butene(cis), always show an equal number of signals in their NMR spectra.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

 

With respect to one component system, the mixture that is present at the triple point is ______

(A).  Water

(B).  Ice

(C). Water, ice, vapor

(D).  Water vapor

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is degree of freedom for sublimation curve?

(A).  0

(B).  1

(C).  Does not exist

(D).  2

Answer c

Under which of the following condition the one-component system is converted into two-component systems?

(A).  Decrease the temperature

(B).  Decrease the pressure

(C).  Add an immiscible liquid

(D).  Add a miscible liquid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In _________ ways –CH3 protons can be coupled with protons on the adjacent carbon atom relative to their external field.

(A).  1

(B).  4

(C).  3

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

For the NMR spectrum, we use the carbon tetrachloride and water successfully as a solvent.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the number of phases at the sublimation curve?

(A).  4

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Under which of the following condition the two-component system is converted into one component system?

(A).  Decrease the temperature

(B). Add an immiscible liquid

(C).   Add a miscible liquid

(D).  Decrease the pressure

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The degree of freedom for the decomposition of potassium permanganate will be ______________

(A).  3

(B).  1

(C).  2

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is are the number of signals in 1-propanol and in 2-propanol?

(A).  3, 4

(B).  4, 2

(C).  2, 4

(D).  4, 3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

 

_______ is inversely proportional to the chemical shifts positions ((D).

(A).  Operating frequency of the instrument

(B).  Frequency of TMS

(C). Frequency of unknown group of protons

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The horizontal arrest in a cooling system refer to _______

(A).  Continuous cooling

(B). Bi variant reaction

(C).  Variant reaction

(D).  Invariant reaction

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The degree of freedom for decomposition of charcoal will be ______

(A).  3

(B).  2

(C).  1

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The degree of freedom for the following reaction will be _______CH4 ⟶ CO2 (gas) + 2H20

(A).  4

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  6

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is The number of different orientations which a magnetic nucleus can take?

(A).  2I

(B).  4I

(C).  2I+1

(D).  2I-1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The nuclei with a spin quantum number greater than which of the following that can exhibit the NMR phenomenon?

(A).  5

(B).  0

(C).  10

(D).  -5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

Which of the following is the Number of NMR signals obtained in CH3COCH3?

(A).  6

(B).  1

(C).  2

(D).  3

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What does the NMR spectra of the functional isomers of the molecular formula C2H6O show signals respectively?

(A).  1, 3

(B).  1, 2

(C).  1, 4

(D).  1, 5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.