Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs

At a pressure of which of the following, LDPE is prepared by polymerising ethylene?

(A).  100-200 atmospheres

(B).  1000-5000 atmospheres

(C).  10-100 atmospheres

(D).  2-10 atmospheres

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b


Which of the following is incorrect?

(A).  inert and has excellent chemical resistance, LDPE is chemically

(B ).  LDPE is flexible and tough

(C).  for making films in general packaging, carrier bags etc LDPE is used

(D).  for load-bearing applications LDPE has high rigidity and is suitable

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


For the manufacture of pipes for the distribution of gas, LDPE is suitable.

(A ).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b


In the presence of which of the following the ethylene is polymerised under?

(A).  Zeigler Natta catalyst

(B).  Supported metal oxide catalyst

(C).  Lewis acids catalyst

(D).  Friedel crafts catalyst

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


Which of the following is the softening temperature of HDPE?

(A).  1350C

(B).  200C

(C).  850C

(D).  1500C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


To make which of the following plasticized PVC is not used?

(A).  Baby-pants

(B).  Bathroom curtaining

(C).  Pipes for drainage

(D).  Garden hose

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c


________ is also known as Lucite.

(A).  Polystyrene

(B).  Polyvinyl acetate

(C).  Perspex

(D).  Teflon

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c


Which of the following is the crystallinity of LDPE?

(A).  55%

(B).  10%

(C).  30%

(D).  80-90%

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


By which of the following polymerisation of styrene, Polystyrene is prepared?

(A).  Condensation

(B).  Free radical

(C).  Anionic

(D).  Cationic

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b


. polystyrene is hard but brittle due to the chain stiffening effect of a benzene ring.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


Which of the following is incorrect?

(A).  PVC is odourless, colourless and non-inflammable

(B).  for making bottles for consumable liquids PVC is used

(C ).  in ethyl chloride PVC has superior chemical resistance but is soluble

(D).  PVC has poor resistance to weathering and oil resistance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


Which of the following is incorrect?

(A).  HDPE has good electrical insulation properties

(B).  from odour and toxicity, HDPE is free

(C).  for domestic water and gas piping HDPE can be used

(D).  compared to LDPE HDPE possess a lower tensile strength

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


which of the following is the softening temperature of polystyrene?

(A).  80-100 0C

(B).  10-20 0C

(C).  30-50 0C

(D).  120-150 0C

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


________ is an application of polystyrene?

(A ).  for solar collectors Dome-shaped covers

(B).  for talcum powder Containers

(C).  for printed circuitry Laminates

(D).  Insulators for motors

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b


_________ act as a catalyst in the preparation of PVC.

(A).  Benzoyl peroxide

(B).  Grignard reagent

(C).  Potassium amide

(D).  Lewis acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


_____ statement is incorrect about the Teflon.

(A).  It is chemically and dense inert

(B).  there are good electrical insulation properties

(C).  there is a high density of the order 2.1 to 2.3 gm/cm3

(D).  there is a high coefficient of friction

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


PVC is a polymeric polar molecule the C-Cl dipole makes.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


____ is not an example of thermoplastic?

(A).  Vulcanised rubber

(B).  Nylon

(C).  PVC

(D).  Polyester

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a


______is used for making chewing gums.

(A).  Perspex

(B).  Teflon

(C).  Polystyrene

(D).  Polyvinyl acetate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


_____ is an application of Teflon.

(A).  Audio cassettes

(B).  Combs and brush handles

(C).  Optical fibres

(D).  Coatings of frying pans

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


By the process of which of the following polymerisation of ethylene, Polythene is prepared.

(A).  Living

(B).  Condensation

(C).  Free-radical

(D).  Addition

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d


Which of the following is thermoplastic?

(A).  Insoluble

(B).  Amorphous

(C).  Cross-linked

(D).  Held by a covalent bond

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.