Polymerization, Polymer Blends and Polymeric Composites MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs Questions Answers

Cross-linked polymers are swollen with a different monomer, which results in which one?

(A).  Mechanical blends

(B).  Chemical blends

(C).  Latex blends

(D).  Solution-cast blends

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Polymers are dissolved in a common solvent for giving which one?

(A).  Solution-cast blends

(B).  Mechanical blends

(C).  Latex blends

(D).  Chemical blends

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Mixing leads to the formation of which one, for amorphous and semi-crystalline polymers?

(A).  Chemical blends

(B).  Solution-cast blends

(C).  Latex blends

(D).  Mechanical blends

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

which of the following is the physical mixture of two or more polymers that are not linked by covalent bonds?

(A).  Polymerisation

(B).  Polyblend

(C).  Dendrimer

(D).  Multi blend

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

which of the following is the immiscible blends exhibit?

(A).  Excellent mechanical properties

(B).  Poor chemical properties

(C).  Poor mechanical properties

(D).  Intermediate chemical properties

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

_________is incorrect.

(A).  between those of individual components immiscible blends exhibit a single glass transition temperature (Tg) intermediate

(B).  Immiscible blend is usually opaque

(C).  Miscible blend is usually clear

(D).  characteristics of every component immiscible blends exhibit separate Tg’s

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

which of the following is the blend is said to be synergistic for the mechanical property if the term (I) in the empirical formula?

(A).  Zero

(B).  Negative

(C).  Positive

(D).  Imaginary

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

which of the following is the blend is said to be additive for the mechanical property if the term (I) is in the empirical formula?

(A).  Imaginary

(B).  Zero

(C).  Negative

(D).  Positive

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In the water are mixed and coagulated to give which one fine dispersions of polymers?

(A).  Mechanical blends

(B).  Solution-cast blends

(C).  Chemical blends

(D).  Latex blends

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

 

 

Polymer Classification

The polymer does not possess any strength and exists either as liquid resin or friable powder below the threshold degree of polymerization (DP )

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

which of the following are the small molecules which combine to form a polymer?

(A).  Resins

(B).  Monomers

(C).  Plastic

(D).  Blocks

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

_______is incorrect?

(A).  polymers are also called macro-molecules due to their small size

(B ).  polymers are called resins when in a form ready for further working

(C).  in the polymer is called the degree of polymerization the number of monomeric units contained

(D).  as polymerization, the chemical process leading to the formation of polymer is known

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

which of the following is the polymer is any substance made up of many repeating units?

(A).  Mere

(B).  Resins

(C).  Plastic

(D).  Blocks

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_________ is not an example of semi-crystalline polymer.

(A).  HDPE

(B).  Nylon

(C).  Polyesters

(D).  LDPE

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

which of the following is the functionality of ethylene glycol?

(A).  4

(B).  2

(C).  3

(D).  5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

________ polymer is not classified under the category of configuration.

(A ).  Atactic

(B).  Cross-linked

(C).  Syndiotactic

(D).  Isotactic

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the optimum DP value of cellulose?

(A).  150

(B).  500

(C).  250

(D).  400

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question b

Styrene acrylonitrile is an example of which one?

(A).  Linear polymer

(B).  Homopolymer

(C).  Amorphous polymer

(D).  Co-polymer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

________ polymer is not classified under the category of end use.

(A).  Synthetic

(B).  Fibers

(C).  Elastomers

(D).  Adhesives

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_______ is incorrect.

(A).  in any solvent thermosets are generally insoluble

(B).  cross-linked network structure thermosets have 3-D

(C).  by condensation polymerisation reactions thermosets are formed

(D).  Thermosets stiffen on cooling and soften on heating

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

_______ is not an example of thermoplastic?

(A).  Polyvinyl chloride

(B).  Epoxy

(C).  Nylon

(D).  Polyesters

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the weight average molecular weight for PP given its degree of polymerization as 10,000?

(A).  3,00,000 gm/mol

(B).  4,20,000 gm/mol

(C).  6,70,000 gm/mol

(D).  8,40,000 gm/mol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The cryoscopy refers to which one?

(A).  Osmotic pressure measurement

(B).  Elevation in boiling point measurement

(C).  Freezing point depression measurement

(D).  Increase in solubility measurement

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Higher molecular weight polymers are more heat resistant and tougher.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

__________ is not a property of matrix materials which are modified by adding particulate fillers.

(A).  Modification in electrical conductivity

(B).  Improved performance at elevated temperature

(C).  Decrease in surface hardness

(D).  Improved abrasion resistance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

_______ is not combine with fiber to give composites.

(A).  Non-metals

(B).  Metals

(C).  Ceramics

(D).  Polymers

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_____________ is the aspect ratio.

(A).  Diameter to length ratio

(B).  Length to depth ratio

(C).  Length to diameter ratio

(D).  Depth to length ratio

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The environmental resistance of the composites the matrix phase controls.

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_____is incorrect.

(A). None of these

(B).  by a layer of less dense core material sandwich panels consist of two stronger outer sheets separated

(C).  2-D sheets that are stacked and subsequently cemented together laminar composites consist of

(D).  as the core thickness increases the stiffness of the sandwich panel increases

(E).  Core material should be low corrosion and heavy-weight resistance

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  e

to the which of core thickness, the flexural stiffness of the sandwich panel is proportional?

(A).  Cube

(B).  Square

(C).  Inverse

(D).  Square root

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

______ is not an application of a sandwich panel.

(A).  Fabrication of wings of aircrafts

(B).  Design of ships, boat hulls

(C).  Conveyor belts

(D).  Fabrication of roofs, floors and walls of buildings

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following is one of the most popular types of core material used?

(A).  Metal foam

(B).  Glass

(C).  Plastic

(D).  Honeycomb

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

______ is not a characteristic of glass-fiber reinforced composites.

(A).  Low density

(B).  Low impact resistance

(C).  High tensile strength

(D).  Excellent chemical and corrosion resistance

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following are the resultant composites when fibers are used as a dispersed phase for the reinforcement of matrices?

(A).  Glass-fiber reinforced

(B).  Carbon-fiber reinforced

(C).  Wood-fiber reinforced

(D).  Unidirectional-fiber reinforced

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

______ is an application of glass-fiber reinforced composites.

(A).  Automotive parts

(B).  Conveyor belts

(C).  Adhesives

(D).  Design of ships

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

____________ is used as reinforcement in advanced polymer matrix composite.

(A).  Glass-fiber reinforced

(B).  Carbon-fiber reinforced

(C).  Wood-fiber reinforced

(D).  Unidirectional-fiber reinforced

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

consumer products and industrial and scientific equipment the principal applications of composites are in transportation industry

(A).  True

(B).  False

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

__________ is not an advantage of composites.

(A).  Easy to manufacture and durable

(B).  mechanical and chemical properties Excellent thermal

(C).  Heavy-weight and non-versatile

(D).  Economical and tailor made

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

 

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.