MCQs Questions for Engineering chemistry PDF

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs in Engineering chemistry.

To any direction because of which one the s-orbital does not show preference?

(A).  It is the smallest orbital

(B).  It is spherically symmetric

(C).  It is present in every atom

(D).  It is the first orbital

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The paramagnetic nature of oxygen molecules the Valence Bond Theory does not explain.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

A vapor line indicates which one with reference to a two-component system?

(A).  the region where a temperature and pressure remains stable

(B).  the region where a solubility remains constant

(C).  the area below which components do not mingle

(D).  the area above which two components mingle to form a single mixture

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

. ____________ is the definition of a lower critical temperature.

(A).  at which two components form a mixture the lowest temperature

(B).  at which two components will attain vapor state the lowest temperature

(C).  at which equilibrium is achieved the minimum temperature

(D).  at which two components sublimates the lowest temperature

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Valence Bond Theory was developed in the year?

(A).  1916

(B).  1930

(C).  1927

(D).  1932

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

An isobar indicates which one with reference to a two-component system?

(A).  where the composition lies in equilibrium the region

(B).  where the temperature remains constant the region

(C).  which only the liquid vapors remain in the area above

(D).  phase end products remain in the area below

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The direction of a bond that is formed due to overlapping will be which of the following according to VBT?

(A).  in which orbitals are concentrated in the opposite direction

(B).  in which orbitals are concentrated in the same direction

(C).  in which orbitals are concentrated perpendicular to the direction

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

. If both of them have identical stability ____________ orbital would form a stronger bond.

(A).  One which is less by direction concentrated

(B).  It differs from atom to atom

(C).  two will be equally strong

(D).  A one which is more by direction concentrated

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The formation of a stable bond requires according to VBT.

(A).  All of these

(B).  to each other, the two atoms should be close

(C).  A greater overlapping of electron clouds

(D).  A electrons should have opposite spins

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The p-orbital is in the shape of which one?

(A).  Sphere

(B).  None of these

(C).  Pear-shaped lobe

(D).  Dumbbell

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The term “ metastable” indicate to_____

(A) which a vapor-liquid mixture has obtained the area below

(B).  where the pressure remains constant with low value the region

(C).  where the temperature remains constant the region

(D).  where the composition of the system remains constant the region

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

____statements are not true for a system that has reached the eutectic temperature.

(A).  Components lie in a liquid state

(B).  The system is an open system

(C).  The system is a miscible fluid

(D).  the region between the eutectic and sublimation curve lies stable

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

______ statements are correct about the equilibrium point on the two-component system.

(A).  All the compounds are liquid

(B).  Invariant reaction takes place

(C).  then the boiling points of the individual compounds, the boiling point of the mixture is less

(D ).  The degree of freedom is 0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

___ is not responsible for phase deposition.

(A).  Container wall

(B).  Grain size

(C).  Stacking effect

(D).  Disjoints

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_______ the particle growth occur.

(A).  Movement of grains

(B).  Movement of the equilibrium liquid

(C).  Equilibrium mixture

(D). Non-equilibrium mixture

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

During metastable state, which of the following is the size of the particle?

(A).  Increases

(B).  Decreases

(C).  Won’t change

(D).  Not related

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In VBT the formation of odd electron molecules such as NO, H2+, O3 is also explained.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

With temperature as follows under _____ condition overall transformation rate changes?

(A).  Decreases

(B).  Increases with temperature

(C).  Increases then decreases

(D).  Follows a linear path

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.