Phases and Components MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Phases and Components MCQs Questions Answers – Engineering Chemistry

The number of phases and components that is present in the following reaction is ______ MgCO3 ⟶ MgO +CO2 (Gas)

(A). 1, 2

(B).  1, 3

(C).  2, 3

(D).  3, 2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The number of phases and components that are in the following reaction are _______

NH4Cl ⟶ NH3 (Gas) + HCl (Gas)

(A).  1, 2

(B). 3, 2

(C).  3, 1

(D).  2, 1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The number of phases and components that are in an aqueous solution of glucose is ______

(A).  1, 2

(B).  3, 2

(C).  1, 3

(D).  2, 1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The number of phases and components that are in the following reaction are _______

Fe + H2O (Gas) ⟶ FeO + H2 (Gas)

(A).  1, 3

(B).  2, 3

(C).  3, 3

(D).  2, 2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The number of components that are in a nonreactive system of KCl-NaCl-H2O are _____

(A).  3

(B).  2

(C).  1

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The degree of freedom for a water system is _______

(A).  1

(B).  2

(C).  0

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The degree of freedom for the following reaction will be ________ CaCO3 ⟶ CaO + CO2 (Gas)

(A).  2

(B).  1

(C).  3

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The number of components that are present in a reactive system of NaCl-KBr-H20 is _________

(A).  1

(B).  4

(C).  3

(D).  2

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The degree of freedom for the following reaction will be ___________

NaCl (Soli(D).  ? NaCl (Liqui(D).  + H20 (Gas)

(A).  2

(B).  3

(C).  0

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The degree of freedom for the following reaction will be ______ N2O4 (Gas) ⟶ 2NO2 (Gas)

(A).  1

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The degree of freedom for a saturated solution of sodium chloride will be _______

(A).  0

(B).  2

(C).  3

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The degree of freedom for an aqueous solution of glucose will be _______

(A).  3

(B).  2

(C).  4

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The formula for the Degree of Freedom for a condensed phase rule will be _____

(A).  F=C-P+2

(B).  F=C+P+1

(C).  F=C+P+2

(D). F=C-P+1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

If a system has the n number of gaseous components, then the number of phases will be ______

(A).  0

(B).  2

(C).  1

(D).  n

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The degree of freedom for the following reaction will be ____ 2KClO3 ⟶ 2KCl + 3O2 (Gas)

(A).  2

(B). 1

(C).  3

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

If a system has 7 solid species and 2 gaseous species, the number of phases that are present in the system is _______

(A).  6

(B).  7

(C).  9

(D).  8

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The number of phases that are in a saturated solution of NaCl and water is __________

(A).  3

(B).  1

(C).  2

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The number of phases that are in an unsaturated solution of NaCl and water is _________

(A).  2

(B).  4

(C).  3

(D).  1

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The number of phases that are in a mixture of water and oil is ___________

(A).  2

(B).  1

(C).  3

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The number of phases that are in Mohr salt are _________

(A).  1

(B).  3

(C).  2

(D).  0

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The factors that affect phase rule is _________

(A).  Gravity

(B).  Concentration

(C).  Magnetic force

(D). Electrical force

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The number of phases that are in the transformation of rhombic to monoclinic Sulphur are _____________

(A).  3

(B).  1

(C).  2

(D).  4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

 

 

 

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.