Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on August 23rd, 2021

Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs Question Answers

When the molecule absorbs a photon, it is necessary that just one molecule react.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Stark-Einstein studied which of the following aspects of photochemical reactions by application of the quantum theory of light?

(A).  qualitative

(B).  geometrical

(C).  quantitative

(D).  qualitative and quantitative

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

When a beam of light is allowed to pass through a transparent medium, which of the following is the rate of decrease of intensity with the thickness of medium to the intensity of the light?

(A).  inversely proportional

(B).  equal

(C).  directly proportional

(D).  not related

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

A resonance effect is ______

(A). Mesomeric effect

(B).  Electromeric effect

(C).   Inductive effect

(D).  Inductomeric effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

What does the Phenyl group show?

(A).  (-M) effect

(B).  (+E) effect

(C).  (+I) effect

(D).  (+M) effect

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Greater the number of resonating structures for a given intermediate ______ will be its stability.

(A).  Less

(B).   It will not affect

(C).  More

(D).  None of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

When the Beer-Lambert law is applicable?

(A).  If temperature changes

(B).  If the temperature varies linearly

(C).  If non-monochromatic radiation is used

(D).  If the dilute solution is used

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In the mesomeric effect, the electrons are transferred from which of the following?

(A).  A multiple bonds to an atom

(B).  All of these

(C).  An atom with a lone pair to the adjacent single covalent bond

(D). A multiple bonds to a single covalent bond

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

When light falls on a cell containing which of the following  reaction mixture, component of light is responsible to produce the chemical reaction.

(A).  transmitted

(B).  adsorbed

(C).  absorbed

(D).  reflected

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:   c

Which of the following is the correct statement?

(A).  All the bond length in a benzene ring is always equal because of the resonance

(B).  All the bond length in the benzene ring is always equal because of the hyperconjugation

(C).  The Benzene ring has always two different types of bond lengths for a single and the double bonds

(D).  All of these

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The absorbed radiation never becomes the cause of the chemical reaction.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is also known as the Principle of Photochemical Activation?

(A). Stark law

(B).  Lambert’s law

(C).  Draper law

(D).  Grothus–Draper law

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is The phenomenon in which 2 or more structures, that are involving the identical position of atoms can be written for a particular molecule?

(A).  Conjugation

(B). Hyper conjugation

(C).  Resonance

(D).  Vibration

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The resonance energy is defined as a difference in energy between which of the following?

(A).  Two consecutive resonating structures

(B).  Resonance hybrid and most stable resonating structure

(C). Resonance hybrid and most unstable resonating structure

(D).  First and last resonating structures

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is the incorrect option?

(A).  None of these

(B).  Actual structure always lies in between the various possible resonating structures

(C).  The Resonating structures are very much useful as they allow us to describe the molecules

(D).  Resonating structures have a real existence

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Dipole moment of CH3-CH2-Cl > CH2=CH-Cl.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The application of the mesomeric effect is ___________

(A).  Dipole moment

(B).  Strength of acids and bases

(C).  All of these

(D).  Bond length

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What is the Grothus – Draper law in the nature?

(A).  quantitative

(B).  purely qualitative

(C).  qualitative and quantitative

(D).  non-acceptable

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Which of the following is also known as the Principle of Quantum Activation?

(A).  Lambert’s law

(B). Stark-Einstein law

(C).   Beer’s law

(D).  Stark law

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

What happens to The intensity of a beam of monochromatic light with the increase in the concentration of the absorbing substance arithmetically?

(A).   increase linearly

(B).  increase exponentially

(C).  decrease linearly

(D).  decrease exponentially

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.