Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs

What does the Aromatic bromination catalyzed by the Lewis acid thalium acetate give?

(A). Meta isomer

(B).  Ortho isomer

(C).  Para isomer

(D).  Para and ortho isomer

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What does An activating substituent group activate?

(A).  Ortho position

(B).  Meta position

(C).  Both ortho and para positions

(D).  Para position

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

__________ has the highest activation of the benzene ring

(A).  –NH2

(B).  –OH

(C).   – NHCOCH3

(D).  –C6H5

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

_____________ act as catalysis in the nitration of benzene

(A).  Conc. H2SO4

(B).  Dil. HCl

(C). Conc. HCl

(D).  Dil. H2SO4

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The rate determining step in electrophilic substitution reaction is __________

(A).  Generation of electrophile

(B).  All of the mentioned

(C).  Formation of product

(D).  Attack by an electrophilic reagent on benzene ring

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The necessary condition for desulphonation is ___________

(A).  High concentration of sulphonating agent

(B).  Low concentration of water

(C).  Remove volatile hydrocarbon by steam distillation

(D).  A large excess of fuming sulphuric acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

What does A deactivating substituent group direct?

(A).  Meta position

(B).  Para position

(C).  Both ortho and para positions

(D).  Ortho position

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In Cannizaro reaction, two molecules of aldehydes are reacted to produce which of the following?

(A).  Alcohol only

(B).  Carboxylic acid only

(C).   Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone

(D).  Alcohol and carboxylic acid

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

___________ act as electrophile in halogenation

(A).  Halonium ion

(B).  Sulphonium ion

(C). Nitronium ion

(D).  Acylium ion

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

The HBr reacts fastest with which of the following?

(A).  Propan-2-ol

(B).  Propan-1-ol

(C).  2-methylpropan-2-ol

(D).  2-methylpropan-1-ol

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Not a product of the reaction of benzene with CH3Cl and AlCl3 is ___________

(A).  Toulene

(B).  P-xylene

(C).  O-xylene

(D). Isopropyl benzene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following are The product of Friedel-Crafts Acylation reactions?

(A).  Arylketone

(B).  Alkylamine

(C).  Alkylbenzene

(D).  Halobenzene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The reaction in which benzene reacts with alkyl halide in the presence of a lewis acid as a catalyst to produce alkylbenzene?

(A).  Nitration

(B).  Friedel-Crafts Alkylation

(C).  Friedel-Crafts Acylation

(D).  Halogenation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The meta directing group is _______

(A).  –NHCOCH3

(B).  –OCH3

(C).  –OH

(D).  –COOH

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Which of the following is The most stable carbonium ion?

(A).  Methyl carbonium ion

(B).   30 carbonium ion

(C).  10 carbonium ion

(D).  20 carbonium ion

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Convert the benzene into n-propyl benzene

(A).  Friedel-Crafts Alkylation

(B).  Friedel-Crafts Acylation followed by clemmensen reduction

(C).  Friedel-Crafts Alkylation followed by clemmensen reduction

(D). Friedel-Crafts Acylation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The ortho-para directing group is ___________

(A).  –CN

(B).  –NO2

(C).   –NHCOCH3

(D).  –CHO

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Fuming sulphuric acid is the solution of how much % SO3 in conc. H2SO4?

(A).  7

(B).  9

(C).  8

(D).  10

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Which of the following is The compound that can be most readily sulphonated?

(A).  Toluene

(B).  Nitrobenzene

(C).  Benzene

(D).  Chlorobenzene

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.