Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs

By Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on March 3rd, 2022

Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs

 

The principal laws of photochemistry are _______________

(A).  Lambert’s and Beer’s law

(B).  Raoult’s and Dalton’s law

(C).  Raoult’s and Henry’s law

(D).  Grothus-Draper and Stark-Einstein law

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

Why the Medicine bottles are often made with darkened glass?

(A).  to allow oxidation of drug

(B).  to allow the photodegradation of drug

(C).  to reduce the cost

(D).  to prevent the drug from photodegradation

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In the photosynthesis, the energy of sun is converted into chemical energy in Which of the following form?

(A).  ATP and NADP

(B).  ADP and NADPH

(C).  ATP and NADPH

(D).  ADP and NADP

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The nutrients that is not used in the cellular respiration is __________

(A).  carbohydrates

(B).  fiber

(C).  fatty acids

(D).  amino acids

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

The Ozone is formed by Which of the following dissociation of molecular oxygen into individual oxygen atoms?

(A).  ionic

(B).  thermochemical

(C).  thermal

(D).  photochemical

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Mercaptans is produced by the photochemical addition of Which of the following to the alpha-olefins?

(A).  sulphur

(B).  hydrogen sulphide

(C).  hydrogen

(D).  paraffins

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not the stage in photosynthesis is ___________

(A).  phosphorousfixation

(B).  generation of ATP

(C).  carbon fixation

(D).  absorption of light

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the photochemistry of photosynthesis, NADPH stands for Which of the following?

(A).  Nicotinamide Amine Dinucleotide Phosphatic hydrogen

(B).  Nicotinamide Amine Dinucleotide Phosphate

(C).  Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide Phosphatic hydrogen

(D).  Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide Phosphate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

The Photosynthesis is called the photochemical process.

(A).  False

(B).  True

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

Not an example of a photoautotroph is _________

(A).  human beings

(B).  plants

(C).  cyanobacteria

(D).  bacteria

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In photosynthesis, ATP stands for Which of the following?

(A).  Amine Triphosphate

(B).  Adenosine Triphosphate

(C).  Amine tri poly phosphate

(D).  Ammonium Triphosphate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  b

In Which of the following reactions, the molecules absorbing light do not react but induce the other molecules to react?

(A).  Irreversible

(B).  Thermal

(C).  Photosensitized

(D).  Dark

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

The Vision is always initiated by Which of the following photochemical reaction?

(A).  Mercapton

(B).  Hydrogen Chloride

(C).  Rhodopsin

(D).  Enzymes

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

All organisms always carry out photosynthesis by using carbon dioxide as a source of the carbon atoms.

(A).  false

(B).  true

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

In the photochemical reactions, the absorption of Which of the following radiations takes place?

(A).  only visible

(B).  radio

(C). ultraviolet and visible

(D).  visible and x-rays

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

Which of the following are The reactions that are caused by the heat and in absence of light?

(A).  Photochemical reactions

(B).   Reversible photochemical reaction

(C).  Reversible reaction

(D).  Dark reactions

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  d

In photochemical reactions, the presence of light is never required for the reaction for taking place in it.

(A).  false

(B).  true

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  a

An example of photochemical reaction is __________

(A).  Formation of NaOH

(B).  Decomposition of ammonia

(C).  Photosynthesis

(D).  Decomposition of HCl

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In photosynthesis, RuBP stands for Which of the following?

(A).  Ribulose phosphate

(B).  Ribulose urea Biphosphate

(C).  Ribulose Bisphosphate

(D).  Ribulose biurea phosphate

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

In photosynthesis, carbon dioxide is converted into sugar by _______

(A).  sugar fixation process

(B).  carbon reduction process

(C).  carbon fixation process

(D).  photolysis process

(E). None of these

Multiple Choice Question Answer:  c

 

Engineering Chemistry MCQs

Solved MCQs of engineering Chemistry.

  1. Engineering Chemistry Important MCQs
  2. Adsorption Isotherm MCQs | Chemistry
  3. Biodegradable Polymers MCQs
  4. Chromatography MCQs  
  5. Polymer MCQs
  6. Chirality MCQs
  7. Conductivity and Conformations MCQs
  8. Crystallization and Dendrimers MCQs
  9. Distillation and Effect of Temperature on reaction rate
  10. Elastomers MCQs
  11. Electromeric Effect and Electronic Spectroscopy MCQs
  12. Electrophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  13. Engineering Materials and Fibers MCQs
  14. Fission of Covalent Bond MCQs
  15. Fractional Distillation MCQs
  16. Gibb’s Phase Rule Solved MCQs
  17. Hybridization, Homonuclear and Heteronuclear Molecules MCQs | Chemical Engineering MCQs
  18. Hyperconjugation and Inductive Effect MCQs
  19. Chemical Reactions MCQs
  20. Intermolecular Forces and Melting Point MCQs
  21. Laws of Photochemistry and Mesomeric Effect MCQs
  22. Micelles and Molecular Aggregation MCQs Questions Answers
  23. Molecular Spectroscopy and Molecularity of a Reaction MCQs
  24. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Components MCQs Questions Answers
  25. Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction MCQs
  26. Optical Isomerism and Order of a Reaction MCQs
  27. Organic Conducting Polymers and Origin of spectrum MCQs
  28. Particle Size Measurement and Pseudo Order Reaction MCQs
  29. Phases and Components MCQs
  30. Photochemical Reactions and Photosynthesis MCQs
  31. Polymerization, Polymer Blends, and Polymeric Composites MCQs
  32. Quantum MCQs
  33. Silicones and Polymeric Composites and R, S- Configuration and Water Softening MCQs
  34. Stereoselectivity, Stereospecificity and Stereo Structure of Polymers MCQs
  35. Steam Distillation and Surface Tension MCQs
  36. Thermoplastic Polymers MCQs
  37. Chromatography and Vibrational Spectroscopy MCQs
  38. Valence Bond Theory and Two-Component System MCQs

 

Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.