Physics MCQs for entry test ECAT

Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021
Solved MCQs of Physics for ECAT entry test and covering the Infinitesimal Fluid Element in Aerodynamics.

In an unbroken stream, the flow of jet of oil can be attributed?
(A). Capillarity
(B). Surface tension
(C). Temperature
(D). Density
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Newtonian’s fluid example is?
(A). Water
(B). Plastic
(C). Colloids
(D). Gel
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The point on the body where the resultant forces act is called enter of pressure.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Due to which principle the aircraft flies in the atmosphere?
(A). Archimedes principle
(B). Bernoulli’s principle
(C). Gravitational force
(D). Newton’s law of viscosity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What is V, In an equation? V=1/ v*D (v)/Dt ___
(A). change in velocity
(B). divergence of velocity
(C). volume
(D). velocity as a function of time
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Under which flow similarity, scale, volume, and length fall?
(A). Geometric Similarity
(B). Kinematic Similarity
(C). Dynamic Similarity
(D). Dimensionless number
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The shock wave is formed in?
(A). subsonic flow
(B). transonic flow
(C). supersonic flow
(D). incompressible flow
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


For a fluid which of the following is a suitable flow model?
(A). Finite control volume approach
(B). Infinitesimal fluid element approach
(C). Molecular approach
(D). All three models can be applied based on the requirement
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


Under which flow similarity, the force of inertia falls?
(A). Geometric Similarity
(B). Kinematic Similarity
(C). Dynamic Similarity
(D). Dimensionless number
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Which of the following is the ratio of Reynold’s number?
(A). Inertia force to viscous force
(B). Viscous force to inertia force
(C). Inertia force to gravity force
(D). Pressure force to inertia force
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof.Fazal Rehman Shamil (Available for Professional Discussions)
1. Message on Facebook page for discussions,
2. Video lectures on Youtube
3. Email is only for Advertisement/business enquiries.