FRCR Physics MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Solved MCQs of Modern Low-Speed Airfoils in FRCR Physics.

For flow over an airfoil the pressure coefficient distribution is calculated?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


Using the numerical technique, NASA airfoil is designed?

(A). False

(B). True

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: b


The ratio of lift to drag at a lift coefficient is increased by 50%?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


The initial distribution is given by solid curves?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


Over the top surface of the airfoil at a high angle of attack is flow separation?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


NASA LS-0417 airfoil thickness Is 17%?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


To verify the computer-designed profiles wind tunnel test is conducted?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


To improve the drag at subsonic speed supercritical airfoil is used?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a


Which of the following is the leading-edge radius of LS-0417 airfoil?

(A). 0.07c

(B). 0.05c

(C). 0.08c

(D). 0.09c

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: c


Low-speed airfoils are designed by NASA?

(A). True

(B). False

(C). Partially True

MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)