States of physics MCQs Questions Answers

States of physics MCQs Questions Answers

1. In which of the following Solids can be classified into

A) 3 types

B) 6 types

C) 4 types

D) 2 types

Ans A

2. Glassy solids are the types of _____ solids

A) Crystalline

B) Amorphous

C) Polymeric

D) Both b and c

Ans B

3. Which of the following solid is the property of NaCl

A) Polymeric

B) Crystalline

C) Amorphous

D) All of these

Ans B

4. Which of the following solid has definite melting point

A) Polymeric

B) Crystalline

C) Amorphous

D) Hard

Ans B

5. At what temperature an Amorphous Solid becomes viscous liquid

A) 800

B) 300

C) 100

D) 200

Ans A

6. _____ to weight ratio is the property of Polymeric solids

A) Mass

B) Strength

C) Thickness

D) Length

Ans B

7. Which of the following is the property is Crystalline solids

A) Does not melt

B) Has a melting point

C) Has a definite melting point

D) Has no definite melting point

Ans C

8. Which of the following method can be used to studies the property of molecules, atom and ions in crystalline solids

A) Ultraviolet rays

B) Light waves

C) Infrared rays

D) X-rays

Ans D

9. Which of the following is the meaning of Amorphous

A) Without structure

B) Without form

C) A particular shape

D) Both a and b

Ans D

10. Light metals have _____ as compared to Polymeric solids

A) Low specific gravity

B) High specific gravity

C) None of these

D) Specific gravity equal to lightest metal

Ans B

11. Natural rubber has the formula of

A) (C₅H₆)n

B) (C₄H₆)n

C) (C₆H₄)n

D) (C₃H₆)n

Ans A

12. In crystalline solids the atoms in molecules are held together by

A) Adhesive forces

B) Gravitational forces

C) Attractive forces

D) Cohesive forces

Ans D

13. By the repetition of unit cell , which of the following structure is obtained

A) Cubical lattice

B) Crystal lattice

C) Polythene

D) Parabolic lattice

Ans B

14. Glass lies in which of the following category

A) Solid liquid

B) Liquid gas

C) Solid gas

D) All of these

Ans A

15. Which of the following have the same units and dimensions as Strain

A) Pressure

B) Force

C) Moment of force

D) None of these

Ans D

16. When the stress is applied the measure of deformation of solid is called as

A) Stress

B) Strain

C) Shear stress

D) Tensile stress

Ans B

17. Which of the following has the same units and dimensions as Stress

A) Pressure

B) Moment

C) Force

D) Moment force

Ans A

18. Which of the following is the case if length of the wire is increased by 1%

A) Shear strain on the wire is 0.01

B) There is no strain on the wire

C) Bulk strain on the wire is 0.01

D) Tensile strain on the wire is 0.01

Ans D

19. Aluminum has the Bulk module of _____ x10¹⁰N/m²

A) 5

B) 3

C) 9

D) 7

Ans D

20. Which of the following symbol is used to express Stress

A) G

B) E

C) Omega

D) Theta

Ans A

Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)

Buy advertisement space on T4Tutorials

For more details email [email protected]