Pressure Coefficient MCQs – Physics

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Last modified on February 11th, 2021

Solved MCQs on Pressure Coefficient in aerodynamics Physics.
For compressible flow the value of Cp is given as ______
(A). Cp = P2-P1
(B). Cp = 0
(C). Cp = (P2-P1) /q
(D). Cp = 0.5*?*V12
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


What is Cd vs C1 called?
(A). drag polar
(B). parasitic drag
(C). total drag
(D). no significance
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


What is the Coefficient of pressure?
(A). dimensional quantity
(B). dimensionless quantity
(C). negligible value
(D). cannot be determined
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Cp is expressed only in terms of ____for the incompressible flow
(A). pressure
(B). density
(C). temperature
(D). velocity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


At ____ the cp is given the highest value
(A). endpoints
(B). stagnation point
(C). everywhere in the flow field
(D). at boundaries
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


We assume that Ram is working on an experiment. He has a beaker in which the fluid is moving at a very high velocity. He is wanting to calculate the relative pressure at every point of the flow. What will help him to do so?
(A). Coefficient of lift
(B). Coefficient of pressure
(C). Drag polar
(D). Velocity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The gliders have generally the Cp as ____
(A). 1
(B). -1
(C). 0
(D). infinity
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What is the example of a hydrostatic manometer?
(A). pressure gauge
(B). piston type gauge
(C). mercury column manometer
(D). spring manometer
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is the value of Cp at stagnation point _____for compressible flow?
(A). 0
(B). negative
(C). infinity
(D). greater than 1
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


How aspect ratio (AR) is given?
(A). b/s
(B). s/b
(C). b2/s
(D). s3/b
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


Altitude is _____ proportional to the pressure?
(A). inversely
(B). directly
(C). no relation
(D). equal
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The altitude and the pressure are _____
(A). directly proportional to each other
(B). inversely proportional to each other
(C). equal
(D). independent of each other
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The coefficient of pressure at the lower surface is higher than the upper surface in a wing.
(A). true
(B). false
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


The local pressure is given as ___ If the value of Cp=1
(A). P = Pfreestream + q
(B). P = 0.5*?*V12
(C). P = Pfreestream
(D). P = 0
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


what is the shape of the wing called?
(A). geometry
(B). wing
(C). airfoil
(D). wing box
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)