Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs

Solved MCQs on Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines in aerodynamics Physics.

What is the equation of pathline?
(A). y = xt
(B). 2ln y = (ln x)2
(C). x = y
(D). x = -1 + y
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What will be the result if Seeta used a closed curve as her start point?
(A). plane
(B). stream surface
(C). streamline
(D). stream plane
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


What are the imaginary lines in the following?
(A). Streamline and pathline
(B). Pathline and streakline
(C). Streamline and streakline
(D). Only streamline
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


Streakline, pathline, streamline are the same in steady flow.
(A). True
(B). False
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


What is not associated with the streamlines in the following?
(A). Mass
(B). Velocity
(C). Fluid flow
(D). Fluid domain
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: a


The particles of smoke coming out of the chimney are under ______
(A). Streamline
(B). Streakline
(C). Path line
(D). Position vector
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: b


Streamlines depend on the frame of reference.
(A). true
(B). false
Answer-a


What is the equation of streamline in an unsteady flow?
(A). x=y
(B). y=0
(C). y=0
(D). y=xt
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: d


What are these lines called, If Ram was on the bank of the river and observing the flow of the river? After some time he got an idea and he started thinking of certain points in the fluid and when he drew tangent to the points, he got the direction of flow.
(A). Streakline
(B). Pathline
(C). Streamline
(D). Velocity vector
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c


What is the equation for streamline in steady-state flow?
(A). x=0
(B). y=0
(C). x=y
(D). x=-1
(E). None of these
MCQ Answer: c

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil