IAF Fighter Pilot Physics MCQs

By: Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil

Viscous Flow MCQs

Solved MCQs of Viscous Flow in Physics for IAF Fighter Pilot.

At a sharp leading edge, a high adverse pressure gradient occurs.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The location of the separation point and the phenomenon of stall plays a critical role in the boundary layer.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


Pitching moments is affected by the viscosity.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: c


Shear stresses develop as the solid attempts to interface between the fluid and solid to slow down the fluid flowing.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


With the increase in the angle of attack the lift loss.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The outer flow has less camber over an airfoil than the original airfoil.
(A). False
(B). True
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: b


In flows of intersecting, the viscous effect plays a major role.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


At a low angle of attack over the airfoil a thin viscous region forms.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


On the upper side of the airfoil due to large pressure gradients lift is generated.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a


The viscous effect affects the drag coefficient of the airfoil.
(A). True
(B). False
(C). Partially True
MCQ Answer: a

Aerodynamics MCQs

  1. Infinitesimal Fluid Element
  2. Kelvin’s Circulation Theorem and the Starting Vortex
  3. Laminar Flow MCQs
  4. Lifting Flow over Cylinder MCQs
  5. FRCR Physics MCQs
  6. Non-lifting Flow over Arbitrary Bodies MCQs
  7. Pathlines, Streamlines, Streaklines Physics MCQs
  8. Pitot Tube MCQs Physics
  9. Classical Lifting-Line Theory MCQs
  10. Doublet Flow MCQs
  11. Flow in Duct 
  12. Continuity Equation MCQs
  13. Cambered Airfoil MCQs
  14. Kutta Condition MCQs
  15. Lifting Surface Theory MCQs
  16. Symmetric Airfoil MCQs
  17. The Vortex Filament, Biot-Savart Law, Helmholtz Theorem MCQs
  18. IAF Physics MCQs
  19. Viscous Flow MCQs
  20. Uniform and Turbulent Flow MCQs
  21. Three Dimensional Source and Three Dimensional Doublet MCQs
  22. Vortex Sheet MCQs 
  23. Pressure Coefficient MCQs 
  24. Source Flow MCQs 
  25. Angular Velocity, Strain and Vorticity MCQs
  26. Bernoulli’s Equation MCQs
  27. MCQs on Circulation
  28. Finite Control Volume Approach MCQs
  29. Flow over Sphere MCQs
  30. Airfoil Characteristics MCQs
  31. Downwash and Induced Drag MCQs
  32. Aerodynamics MCQs
  33. Airfoil Nomenclature MCQs
Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil
Latest posts by Prof. Fazal Rehman Shamil (see all)